Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Harvey, Illinois

Direct answer

A Harvey file is read against 125 local clinicians, 63.2 for every 10,000 of its 19,781 residents, 16 percent of them in specialty physician groups, plus the 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 already recorded in Cook County, 16 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 19,781 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 125 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $41,0913
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 20 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16 miles1

Harvey clinicians, by field

125 providers across 22 fields, 63.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Harvey addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Harvey
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Specialty physician groups2010.1NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine199.6NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy189.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology147.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices115.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy63.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers52.5NPPES [2]
Home health52.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry52.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.5NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care21.0NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics21.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic10.5NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 20 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What lenders have already approved in Cook County

Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Cook County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved122Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$56,780,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$465,412Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally2,528Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Harvey the way a credit committee does

63.2 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $41,091 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Harvey households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Harvey does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

Underwriting by field in Harvey

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Harvey that means specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.

Fields, files, and capital events in Harvey
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Specialty physician groups (20)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (19)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

NPPES supplies the Harvey counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Harvey file is bound by them.

How Harvey prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Harvey has too few sales of its own

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Harvey (current)19,78112563.2
Markham11,2902925.72
Dolton20,6975426.13
Hazel Crest13,036181138.83
Homewood18,789313166.63
Riverdale10,2992019.43
South Holland20,775237114.13

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Harvey

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 16 miles from Harvey, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 19,781 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $41,091 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Other Illinois markets

What owners in Harvey ask

01

How many providers practice in Harvey, and in what?

NPPES lists 125 providers at a Harvey practice address, 63.2 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 20 of them, 16 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 125 enumerations, not 125 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Harvey?

Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Harvey reaches for first.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Harvey can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

How does the hospital in Harvey affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Harvey projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Is Harvey underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 16 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 19,781 local residents.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Harvey rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900