Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Markham, Illinois
Direct answer
Cook County carries 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and inside Markham the census shows 29 enumerated clinicians against 11,290 residents, 25.7 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 16 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 11,290 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 29 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $52,3643
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 6 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 16 miles1
Who is enumerated in Markham
Counted at the town's own addresses: 29 providers, 11 fields, 25.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 11,290 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 6 of the 29 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Cook County
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 122 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $56,780,300 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $465,412 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 2,528 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 25.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $52,364 in Markham is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Working capital term loan
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Markham does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.
Underwriting by field in Markham
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Markham that means primary care and family medicine, non-medical home care, dme and hme suppliers.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (6) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Non-medical home care (6) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| DME and HME suppliers (4) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Counts in the first column are Markham providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Markham, not what any funder will do with your file.
Markham against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 25.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Markham (current) | 11,290 | 29 | 25.7 | |
| Harvey | 19,781 | 125 | 63.2 | 2 |
| Hazel Crest | 13,036 | 181 | 138.8 | 2 |
| Midlothian | 13,870 | 60 | 43.3 | 2 |
| Oak Forest | 26,813 | 196 | 73.1 | 3 |
| Homewood | 18,789 | 313 | 166.6 | 3 |
| Country Club Hills | 16,238 | 53 | 32.6 | 3 |
What the geography does to a Markham projection
16 miles separate Markham from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 11,290 residents here. At $52,364 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Harvey 19,781 residents
- Hazel Crest 13,036 residents
- Midlothian 13,870 residents
- Oak Forest 26,813 residents
- Homewood 18,789 residents
- Country Club Hills 16,238 residents
Questions from Markham
01How many providers practice in Markham, and in what?
29 enumerations sit at Markham addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 25.7 for every 10,000 residents. 21 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and non-medical home care follows with 6. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 29 here cover fewer than 29 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Markham?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Markham get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Markham and evidences a staffing ramp in a 11,290 resident market.
04Is Markham underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 11,290 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Markham rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Cook County support?
Cook County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.