Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Midlothian, Illinois

Direct answer

13,870 residents, 60 enumerated clinicians, 43.3 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Midlothian market a funder prices. Cook County adds 122 healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 and 15 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 13,870 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 60 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $67,8723
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 20 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 15 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 122 approvals totaling $56,780,3004

The provider census in Midlothian

60 providers across 14 fields, 43.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Midlothian addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Midlothian addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2014.4NPPES [2]
Home health85.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers75.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology64.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices53.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy32.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry21.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.4NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Several of the 20 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved122Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$56,780,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$465,412The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally2,528Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 43.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $67,872 in Midlothian is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Midlothian mix reaches for

The 14 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.

What a funder reads first in Midlothian

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, dme and hme suppliers account for most of what is enumerated in Midlothian, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Midlothian
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (20)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (8)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
DME and HME suppliers (7)Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation qualityInventory and rental fleet

The first column is Midlothian's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Midlothian or anywhere else.

Midlothian against nearby Illinois markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Midlothian has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Illinois towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Midlothian (current)13,8706043.3
Crestwood10,533108102.52
Markham11,2902925.72
Oak Forest26,81319673.12
Alsip18,4867741.73
Blue Island21,80511954.63
Country Club Hills16,2385332.64

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Midlothian

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 15 miles from Midlothian, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 13,870 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $67,872 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Nearby Illinois towns

Questions from Midlothian

01

How many providers practice in Midlothian, and in what?

60 enumerations sit at Midlothian addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 43.3 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 8. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 60 here cover fewer than 60 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Midlothian?

Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Midlothian reaches for first.

03

Is Midlothian underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,870 local residents.

04

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Midlothian can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Midlothian rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Midlothian?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 20 providers and home health at 8 lead the 14 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900