Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Alsip, Illinois

Direct answer

A Alsip file is read against 77 local clinicians, 41.7 for every 10,000 of its 18,486 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 already recorded in Cook County, 12 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 18,486 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 77 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $67,5573
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 25 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12 miles1

Who is enumerated in Alsip

The NPPES file puts 77 enumerated clinicians inside Alsip, spread over 21 fields at 41.7 per 10,000 residents

Alsip field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2513.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry84.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices73.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine52.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy52.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic31.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.1NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Home health10.5NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.5NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Alsip practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Cook County credit files already show

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Cook County
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved122Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$56,780,300Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$465,412The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally2,528Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

41.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $67,557 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Alsip mix reaches for

The order comes from Alsip's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 32 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.

The first pages of a Alsip file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Alsip, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Alsip
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (25)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (8)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Behavioral and mental health group practices (7)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

NPPES supplies the Alsip counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Alsip file is bound by them.

Alsip against nearby Illinois markets

41.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Alsip

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Alsip (current)18,4867741.7
Crestwood10,533108102.52
Blue Island21,80511954.63
Chicago Ridge14,03613092.63
Midlothian13,8706043.33
Oak Lawn56,5311,229217.43
Palos Heights12,088506418.63

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Alsip

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 12 miles from Alsip, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 18,486 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $67,557, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Illinois

What owners in Alsip ask

01

How many providers practice in Alsip, and in what?

Across 21 fields, Alsip carries 77 enumerated clinicians, 41.7 per 10,000 of the 18,486 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 25 of the total, then general dentistry at 8. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Alsip?

$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Alsip get sized against that record before anything else.

03

Is Alsip underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 18,486 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Alsip and evidences a staffing ramp in a 18,486 resident market.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Alsip rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Alsip?

The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900