Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Palos Heights, Illinois

Direct answer

A Palos Heights file is read against 506 local clinicians, 418.6 for every 10,000 of its 12,088 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 already recorded in Cook County, 13 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 12,088 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 506 across 31 fields2
  • Median household income: $107,9743
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 125 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 13 miles1

Palos Heights clinicians, by field

418.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 506 enumerations across 31 fields works out to in a town of 12,088

Providers registered in Palos Heights
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy125103.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups9578.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry3831.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3024.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry2924.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2823.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2722.3NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2419.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1613.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care119.1NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care119.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy108.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers97.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics86.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry75.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy75.8NPPES [2]
Home health54.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology43.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential43.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers32.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs32.5NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery21.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing21.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.8NPPES [2]
Sleep centers10.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.8NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.8NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

A single Palos Heights practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Cook County

Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals122Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$56,780,300Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$465,412Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county2,528Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

A file from here opens on 418.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $107,974 in Palos Heights is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Palos Heights mix reaches for

The order comes from Palos Heights's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in Illinois is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Palos Heights

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Palos Heights that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.

What each Palos Heights field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (125)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (95)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
General dentistry (38)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Palos Heights's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Palos Heights or anywhere else.

Palos Heights against nearby Illinois markets

Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 418.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Palos Heights and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Palos Heights (current)12,088506418.6
Worth10,6604643.22
Alsip18,4867741.73
Chicago Ridge14,03613092.63
Crestwood10,533108102.53
Palos Hills18,02616289.93
Oak Forest26,81319673.14

How Palos Heights sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 12,088 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $107,974 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 12,088 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Palos Heights.

Other Illinois markets

What owners in Palos Heights ask

01

How many providers practice in Palos Heights, and in what?

506 enumerations sit at Palos Heights addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 418.6 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 95. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 506 here cover fewer than 506 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Palos Heights?

Healthcare borrowers in Cook County took 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in the published fiscal year, averaging $465,412. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Palos Heights reaches for first.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 12,088 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

How does the hospital in Palos Heights affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Palos Heights projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Palos Heights?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 125 providers and specialty physician groups at 95 lead the 31 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

Is Palos Heights underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,088 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900