Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Palos Hills, Illinois
Direct answer
162 healthcare providers hold a Palos Hills practice address, 89.9 per 10,000 of its 18,026 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 18,026 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 162 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $83,9693
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 36 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12 miles1
What NPPES records at Palos Hills addresses
89.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 162 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 18,026
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 36 | 20.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 24 | 13.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 18 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 9 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 36 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 89.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Cook County already carries $56,780,300 across 122 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $83,969 in Palos Hills is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
Underwriting by field in Palos Hills
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (36) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (24) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Specialty physician groups (18) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Palos Hills clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Palos Hills file differently.
Palos Hills against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 89.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palos Hills (current) | 18,026 | 162 | 89.9 | |
| Chicago Ridge | 14,036 | 130 | 92.6 | 2 |
| Hickory Hills | 14,118 | 90 | 63.7 | 2 |
| Worth | 10,660 | 46 | 43.2 | 2 |
| Bridgeview | 16,559 | 88 | 53.1 | 3 |
| Palos Heights | 12,088 | 506 | 418.6 | 3 |
| Burbank | 28,606 | 185 | 64.7 | 4 |
How Palos Hills sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 18,026 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $83,969 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Palos Hills puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Chicago Ridge 14,036 residents
- Hickory Hills 14,118 residents
- Worth 10,660 residents
- Bridgeview 16,559 residents
- Palos Heights 12,088 residents
- Burbank 28,606 residents
What owners in Palos Hills ask
01How many providers practice in Palos Hills, and in what?
NPPES lists 162 providers at a Palos Hills practice address, 89.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 36 of them, 22 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 24. Read that as clinicians: 162 enumerations, not 162 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Palos Hills?
The county file behind Palos Hills holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Cook County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 18,026 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Is Palos Hills underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 18,026 residents around Palos Hills. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Palos Hills rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06There is no hospital here. Does that hurt a loan?
No Medicare-certified hospital operates in Palos Hills, so referral flow and staffing come from Cook County and from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Name the referral sources and the call arrangement and it stays a logistics question.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.