Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Worth, Illinois
Direct answer
46 healthcare providers hold a Worth practice address, 43.2 per 10,000 of its 10,660 residents, 15 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,660 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 46 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $56,9983
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 122 approvals totaling $56,780,3004
The provider census in Worth
43.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 46 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 10,660
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 4 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 7 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Cook County
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 43.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $56,998 in Worth is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 13 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Worth
primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy, optometry and ophthalmology account for most of what is enumerated in Worth, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (7) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| ABA and autism therapy (6) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (6) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
The first column is Worth's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Worth or anywhere else.
Worth against nearby Illinois markets
43.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Worth
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Worth (current) | 10,660 | 46 | 43.2 | |
| Chicago Ridge | 14,036 | 130 | 92.6 | 1 |
| Palos Heights | 12,088 | 506 | 418.6 | 2 |
| Palos Hills | 18,026 | 162 | 89.9 | 2 |
| Alsip | 18,486 | 77 | 41.7 | 3 |
| Hickory Hills | 14,118 | 90 | 63.7 | 3 |
| Oak Lawn | 56,531 | 1,229 | 217.4 | 3 |
How Worth sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents, and the 10,660 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $56,998 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Illinois
- Chicago Ridge 14,036 residents
- Palos Heights 12,088 residents
- Palos Hills 18,026 residents
- Alsip 18,486 residents
- Hickory Hills 14,118 residents
- Oak Lawn 56,531 residents
What owners in Worth ask
01How many providers practice in Worth, and in what?
Across 13 fields, Worth carries 46 enumerated clinicians, 43.2 per 10,000 of the 10,660 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 7 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Worth?
$56,780,300 went to healthcare borrowers in Cook County across 122 approvals, $465,412 on average. Deals near Worth get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Worth can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Is Worth underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,660 residents around Worth. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?
County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Worth rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $56,998 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Worth runs $56,998. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.