Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Country Club Hills, Illinois
Direct answer
A Country Club Hills file is read against 53 local clinicians, 32.6 for every 10,000 of its 16,238 residents, 21 percent of them in home health, plus the 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300 already recorded in Cook County, 19 miles from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 16,238 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 53 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $77,4633
- Largest provider field: Home health: 11 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 19 miles1
Country Club Hills clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 53 enumerated clinicians inside Country Club Hills, spread over 16 fields at 32.6 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 11 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 8 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Country Club Hills practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in home health, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Cook County
The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 32.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 122 prior Cook County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $77,463 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Country Club Hills mix reaches for
- Working capital term loan
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
- Startup and de novo
Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Country Club Hills
home health, aba and autism therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Country Club Hills, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (11) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| ABA and autism therapy (8) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (7) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Country Club Hills clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Country Club Hills file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 32.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Country Club Hills (current) | 16,238 | 53 | 32.6 | |
| Hazel Crest | 13,036 | 181 | 138.8 | 2 |
| Homewood | 18,789 | 313 | 166.6 | 3 |
| Markham | 11,290 | 29 | 25.7 | 3 |
| Oak Forest | 26,813 | 196 | 73.1 | 3 |
| Matteson | 18,566 | 189 | 101.8 | 4 |
| Midlothian | 13,870 | 60 | 43.3 | 4 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Country Club Hills
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 19 miles from Country Club Hills, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 16,238 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $77,463, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Illinois markets
- Hazel Crest 13,036 residents
- Homewood 18,789 residents
- Markham 11,290 residents
- Oak Forest 26,813 residents
- Matteson 18,566 residents
- Midlothian 13,870 residents
Country Club Hills owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Country Club Hills, and in what?
Across 16 fields, Country Club Hills carries 53 enumerated clinicians, 32.6 per 10,000 of the 16,238 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 11 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 8. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Country Club Hills?
The county file behind Country Club Hills holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03Is Country Club Hills underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 16,238 local residents.
04What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Cook County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Country Club Hills?
1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 16,238 resident market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Country Club Hills?
Volume concentrates in home health, 11 of them, ahead of aba and autism therapy at 8, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.