Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Park Forest, Illinois

Direct answer

87 healthcare providers hold a Park Forest practice address, 41.4 per 10,000 of its 21,016 residents, 16 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Cook County recorded 122 SBA healthcare approvals worth $56,780,300, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 25 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 21,016 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 87 across 14 fields2
  • Median household income: $62,3053
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 25 miles1

Fields practicing inside Park Forest

41.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 87 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 21,016

Park Forest field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy146.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care136.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy136.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices136.2NPPES [2]
Home health115.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine41.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic31.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups21.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs21.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.0NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 14 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

The published file shows 122 healthcare approvals in Cook County, $56,780,300 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Cook County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record122One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$56,780,300Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$465,412A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county2,528Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

41.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $62,305 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Park Forest does not appear. Availability is still a Illinois question.

The first pages of a Park Forest file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Park Forest that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care, aba and autism therapy.

Underwriting focus by field in Park Forest
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Non-medical home care (13)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
ABA and autism therapy (13)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

Column one counts Park Forest clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Park Forest file differently.

Park Forest against nearby Illinois markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 41.4 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Park Forest (current)21,0168741.4
Chicago Heights26,53321781.83
Richton Park12,5046753.63
Matteson18,566189101.84
Homewood18,789313166.65
Country Club Hills16,2385332.66
Hazel Crest13,036181138.86

What the geography does to a Park Forest projection

25 miles separate Park Forest from Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Lease pricing follows Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, while revenue stays capped by the 21,016 residents here. At $62,305 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Park Forest, which a projection needs to state plainly.

More of Illinois

What owners in Park Forest ask

01

How many providers practice in Park Forest, and in what?

87 enumerations sit at Park Forest addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 41.4 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and non-medical home care follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 87 here cover fewer than 87 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Park Forest?

The county file behind Park Forest holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.

03

What does Cook County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Cook County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Park Forest and evidences a staffing ramp in a 21,016 resident market.

04

Is Park Forest underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 25 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 21,016 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Cook County?

County Business Patterns records 2,528 credit intermediation establishments in Cook County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Park Forest rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Cook County support?

Cook County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900