Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Orland Park, Illinois
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Orland Park runs 196.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,141 clinicians against 58,020 people, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Cook County lenders have approved 122 healthcare files worth $56,780,300 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 58,020 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,141 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $98,9793
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 439 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 18 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
196.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,141 enumerations across 34 fields works out to in a town of 58,020
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 439 | 75.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 100 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 78 | 13.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 62 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 57 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 56 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 55 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 43 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 35 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 32 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 26 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 25 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 16 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 15 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 14 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 11 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 11 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 17 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 439 of the 1,141 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Cook County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
Lenders in Cook County have already closed 122 healthcare approvals, averaging $465,412, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 122 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $56,780,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $465,412 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 2,528 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 196.7 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 122 approvals worth $56,780,300 in Cook County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $98,979 in Orland Park is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 34 fields that actually practice in Orland Park, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Orland Park
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Orland Park that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (439) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (100) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (78) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Orland Park counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Orland Park file is bound by them.
How Orland Park prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 196.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orland Park (current) | 58,020 | 1,141 | 196.7 | |
| Tinley Park | 54,856 | 637 | 116.1 | 4 |
| Homer Glen | 24,852 | 165 | 66.4 | 5 |
| Mokena | 19,915 | 288 | 144.6 | 5 |
| Oak Forest | 26,813 | 196 | 73.1 | 5 |
| Palos Heights | 12,088 | 506 | 418.6 | 5 |
| Crestwood | 10,533 | 108 | 102.5 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Orland Park
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN lies 18 miles from Orland Park, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN rents while 58,020 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $98,979, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Tinley Park 54,856 residents
- Homer Glen 24,852 residents
- Mokena 19,915 residents
- Oak Forest 26,813 residents
- Palos Heights 12,088 residents
- Crestwood 10,533 residents
What owners in Orland Park ask
01How many providers practice in Orland Park, and in what?
Across 34 fields, Orland Park carries 1,141 enumerated clinicians, 196.7 per 10,000 of the 58,020 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 439 of the total, then general dentistry at 100. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Orland Park?
The county file behind Orland Park holds 122 healthcare approvals totaling $56,780,300, an average of $465,412. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Cook County have already carried.
03What does Cook County's shortage designation change?
Cook County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Orland Park can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Which fields carry the volume in Orland Park?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 439 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 100, across 34 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Orland Park underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the 58,020 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06What does a $98,979 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Orland Park runs $98,979. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.