Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Lenox, Illinois
Direct answer
370 healthcare providers hold a New Lenox practice address, 129.9 per 10,000 of its 28,480 residents, 43 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Will County recorded 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,005,500, and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN sits 27 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 28,480 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 370 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $133,0713
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 160 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 27 miles1
Who is enumerated in New Lenox
Counted at the town's own addresses: 370 providers, 26 fields, 129.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 28,480 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 160 | 56.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 31 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 27 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 26 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 8.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 16 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 14 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single New Lenox practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 43 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind New Lenox
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in Will County, $7,005,500 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $7,005,500 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $583,792 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 248 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading New Lenox the way a credit committee does
Density of 129.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Will County already carries $7,005,500 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $133,071 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New Lenox households actually spend.
Programs the New Lenox mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in New Lenox, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Illinois and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in New Lenox
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (160) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (31) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (27) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How New Lenox prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 129.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Lenox (current) | 28,480 | 370 | 129.9 | |
| Frankfort | 21,160 | 429 | 202.7 | 5 |
| Mokena | 19,915 | 288 | 144.6 | 5 |
| Lockport | 26,915 | 172 | 63.9 | 6 |
| Manhattan | 10,772 | 45 | 41.8 | 6 |
| Homer Glen | 24,852 | 165 | 66.4 | 7 |
| Crest Hill | 20,223 | 126 | 62.3 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around New Lenox
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 27 miles. That is close enough for rent in New Lenox to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Median household income runs $133,071, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Frankfort 21,160 residents
- Mokena 19,915 residents
- Lockport 26,915 residents
- Manhattan 10,772 residents
- Homer Glen 24,852 residents
- Crest Hill 20,223 residents
What owners in New Lenox ask
01How many providers practice in New Lenox, and in what?
NPPES lists 370 providers at a New Lenox practice address, 129.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 160 of them, 43 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 31. Read that as clinicians: 370 enumerations, not 370 owners.
02What does Will County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Will County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into New Lenox and evidences a staffing ramp in a 28,480 resident market.
03How does the hospital in New Lenox affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 5 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 129.9 per 10,000 market.
04Is New Lenox underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN; the revenue line has to hold up against 28,480 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Will County?
County Business Patterns records 248 credit intermediation establishments in Will County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen New Lenox rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $133,071 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in New Lenox runs $133,071. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.