Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Roscoe, Illinois
Direct answer
112 healthcare providers hold a Roscoe practice address, 102.0 per 10,000 of its 10,981 residents, 34 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Winnebago County recorded 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $3,209,500, and Rockford, IL sits 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 10,981 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $97,7043
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 38 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Rockford, IL, 12 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $3,209,5004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 112 providers, 16 fields, 102.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 10,981 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 38 | 34.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 20 | 18.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 12 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Roscoe practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 34 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Winnebago County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 7 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 7 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Approved dollars | $3,209,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Average approval | $458,500 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 125 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Roscoe the way a credit committee does
Density of 102.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $97,704 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Roscoe mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Roscoe file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (38) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (20) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (12) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Roscoe providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Roscoe, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 102.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roscoe (current) | 10,981 | 112 | 102.0 | |
| Machesney Park | 22,839 | 79 | 34.6 | 4 |
| Loves Park | 23,636 | 161 | 68.1 | 6 |
| Belvidere | 25,325 | 161 | 63.6 | 13 |
| Woodstock | 25,892 | 245 | 94.6 | 30 |
| Freeport | 23,140 | 296 | 127.9 | 33 |
| Huntley | 28,495 | 170 | 59.7 | 34 |
How Roscoe sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Rockford, IL is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Rockford, IL rents, and the 10,981 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $97,704 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Roscoe, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Illinois markets
- Machesney Park 22,839 residents
- Loves Park 23,636 residents
- Belvidere 25,325 residents
- Woodstock 25,892 residents
- Freeport 23,140 residents
- Huntley 28,495 residents
What owners in Roscoe ask
01How many providers practice in Roscoe, and in what?
Across 16 fields, Roscoe carries 112 enumerated clinicians, 102.0 per 10,000 of the 10,981 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 38 of the total, then chiropractic at 20. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Winnebago County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Winnebago County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Winnebago County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 7 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Winnebago County. That tracks how few Winnebago County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 125 credit intermediation establishments operate in Winnebago County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is Roscoe underwritten as part of Rockford, IL?
Rockford, IL sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Rockford, IL; the 10,981 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05What does a $97,704 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Roscoe runs $97,704. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Winnebago County?
County Business Patterns records 125 credit intermediation establishments in Winnebago County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Roscoe rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.