Skip to content

Illinois micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Huntley, Illinois

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Huntley runs 59.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 170 clinicians against 28,495 people, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while McHenry County lenders have approved 12 healthcare files worth $8,908,400 and the nearest metro is 33 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.

  • Population: 28,495 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 170 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $86,3493
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 47 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Rockford, IL, 33 miles1

Huntley clinicians, by field

170 providers across 22 fields, 59.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Huntley addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Huntley field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4716.5NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups2910.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine217.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic196.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry124.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology103.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers51.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy31.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics31.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.1NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs31.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.7NPPES [2]
Home health10.4NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 47 of the 170 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in McHenry County

The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in McHenry County, $8,908,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

McHenry County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals12Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$8,908,400Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$742,367Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county132Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Huntley the way a credit committee does

59.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $8,908,400 in McHenry County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $86,349 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Huntley households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Huntley

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Huntley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Huntley
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (47)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (29)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (21)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Huntley providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Huntley, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Huntley prices against its neighbors

Set Huntley's 59.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Huntley and its nearest Illinois comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Huntley (current)28,49517059.7
Pingree Grove11,5121513.05
Algonquin30,53930298.96
Lake in the Hills28,70616356.86
Crystal Lake41,513710171.07
Carpentersville37,1446116.48
Cary18,03110457.710

How Huntley sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Rockford, IL is 33 miles. That is close enough for rent in Huntley to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $86,349 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Huntley, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Illinois markets

What owners in Huntley ask

01

How many providers practice in Huntley, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Huntley carries 170 enumerated clinicians, 59.7 per 10,000 of the 28,495 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 47 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 29. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Is Huntley underwritten as part of Rockford, IL?

Partly. Rockford, IL is 33 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 28,495 residents around Huntley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Huntley?

Healthcare borrowers in McHenry County took 12 approvals worth $8,908,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $742,367. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Huntley reaches for first.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Huntley?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 47 providers and specialty physician groups at 29 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

05

What does McHenry County's shortage designation change?

Designated for mental health, McHenry County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Huntley?

The town carries 2 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Illinois. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

IllinoisChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900