Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Crystal Lake, Illinois
Direct answer
A Crystal Lake file is read against 710 local clinicians, 171.0 for every 10,000 of its 41,513 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,908,400 already recorded in McHenry County, 34 miles from Kenosha, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 41,513 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 710 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $105,4283
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 245 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 34 miles1
What NPPES records at Crystal Lake addresses
The NPPES file puts 710 enumerated clinicians inside Crystal Lake, spread over 30 fields at 171.0 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 245 | 59.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 57 | 13.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 56 | 13.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 48 | 11.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 39 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 38 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 33 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 29 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 11 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 245 of the 710 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in McHenry County
12 healthcare approvals averaging $742,367 set the deal shape lenders in McHenry County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $8,908,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $742,367 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 132 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 171.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because McHenry County already carries $8,908,400 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $105,428 in Crystal Lake is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The 30 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Illinois.
What a funder reads first in Crystal Lake
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Crystal Lake that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (245) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (57) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (56) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Crystal Lake against nearby Illinois markets
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 171.0 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal Lake (current) | 41,513 | 710 | 171.0 | |
| Lake in the Hills | 28,706 | 163 | 56.8 | 4 |
| Algonquin | 30,539 | 302 | 98.9 | 5 |
| Cary | 18,031 | 104 | 57.7 | 5 |
| Huntley | 28,495 | 170 | 59.7 | 7 |
| McHenry | 28,825 | 438 | 152.0 | 7 |
| Woodstock | 25,892 | 245 | 94.6 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Crystal Lake projection
34 miles separate Crystal Lake from Kenosha, WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $105,428, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Illinois
What owners in Crystal Lake ask
01How many providers practice in Crystal Lake, and in what?
710 enumerations sit at Crystal Lake addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 171.0 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 57. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 710 here cover fewer than 710 practices.
02How does the hospital in Crystal Lake affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 171.0 per 10,000 market.
03What does McHenry County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates McHenry County for mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Crystal Lake and evidences a staffing ramp in a 41,513 resident market.
04Is Crystal Lake underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Kenosha, WI sits 34 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Kenosha, WI; the 41,513 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in McHenry County?
County Business Patterns records 132 credit intermediation establishments in McHenry County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Crystal Lake rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $105,428 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Crystal Lake runs $105,428. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.