Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Algonquin, Illinois
Direct answer
30,539 residents, 302 enumerated clinicians, 98.9 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Algonquin market a funder prices. McHenry County adds 12 healthcare approvals worth $8,908,400 and 37 miles of distance to Kenosha, WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 30,539 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 302 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $131,7533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 100 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 37 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 302 enumerated clinicians inside Algonquin, spread over 27 fields at 98.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 100 | 32.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 24 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 22 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 20 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 100 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What McHenry County credit files already show
Lenders in McHenry County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $742,367, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $8,908,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $742,367 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 132 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
98.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $8,908,400 in McHenry County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $131,753 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Algonquin households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Algonquin
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (100) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (28) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (24) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Algonquin prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Algonquin has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algonquin (current) | 30,539 | 302 | 98.9 | |
| Lake in the Hills | 28,706 | 163 | 56.8 | 1 |
| Carpentersville | 37,144 | 61 | 16.4 | 3 |
| Cary | 18,031 | 104 | 57.7 | 5 |
| Crystal Lake | 41,513 | 710 | 171.0 | 5 |
| Huntley | 28,495 | 170 | 59.7 | 6 |
| Pingree Grove | 11,512 | 15 | 13.0 | 8 |
How Algonquin sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Kenosha, WI is 37 miles. That is close enough for rent in Algonquin to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $131,753 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
More of Illinois
- Lake in the Hills 28,706 residents
- Carpentersville 37,144 residents
- Cary 18,031 residents
- Crystal Lake 41,513 residents
- Huntley 28,495 residents
- Pingree Grove 11,512 residents
What owners in Algonquin ask
01How many providers practice in Algonquin, and in what?
Across 27 fields, Algonquin carries 302 enumerated clinicians, 98.9 per 10,000 of the 30,539 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 100 of the total, then chiropractic at 28. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $131,753 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Algonquin runs $131,753. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does SBA lending look like around Algonquin?
$8,908,400 went to healthcare borrowers in McHenry County across 12 approvals, $742,367 on average. Deals near Algonquin get sized against that record before anything else.
04Which fields carry the volume in Algonquin?
The 27 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 100, with chiropractic at 28 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05What does McHenry County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates McHenry County for mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Algonquin and evidences a staffing ramp in a 30,539 resident market.
06Is Algonquin underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Partly. Kenosha, WI is 37 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 30,539 residents around Algonquin. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.