Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Carpentersville, Illinois
Direct answer
37,144 residents, 61 enumerated clinicians, 16.4 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in chiropractic: that is the Carpentersville market a funder prices. Kane County adds 9 healthcare approvals worth $1,979,400 and 37 miles of distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 37,144 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 61 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $86,3273
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 16 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 37 miles1
What NPPES records at Carpentersville addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 61 providers, 12 fields, 16.4 clinicians per 10,000 of the 37,144 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 16 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 15 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Carpentersville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 26 percent sit in chiropractic, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Kane County
With 9 healthcare approvals recorded, Kane County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 9 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,979,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $219,933 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 232 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 16.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 9 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $86,327 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Carpentersville mix reaches for
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 12 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Carpentersville
chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Carpentersville, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (16) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (15) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (9) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Carpentersville's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Carpentersville or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 16.4 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpentersville (current) | 37,144 | 61 | 16.4 | |
| Algonquin | 30,539 | 302 | 98.9 | 3 |
| Lake in the Hills | 28,706 | 163 | 56.8 | 4 |
| Cary | 18,031 | 104 | 57.7 | 7 |
| Crystal Lake | 41,513 | 710 | 171.0 | 8 |
| Huntley | 28,495 | 170 | 59.7 | 8 |
| Pingree Grove | 11,512 | 15 | 13.0 | 8 |
How Carpentersville sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 37 miles. That is close enough for rent in Carpentersville to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $86,327 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Illinois
- Algonquin 30,539 residents
- Lake in the Hills 28,706 residents
- Cary 18,031 residents
- Crystal Lake 41,513 residents
- Huntley 28,495 residents
- Pingree Grove 11,512 residents
What owners in Carpentersville ask
01How many providers practice in Carpentersville, and in what?
61 enumerations sit at Carpentersville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 16.4 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are chiropractic, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 15. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 61 here cover fewer than 61 practices.
02What does Kane County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Kane County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Carpentersville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 37,144 resident market.
03Why does Kane County show so little SBA activity?
Kane County shows 9 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 232 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Carpentersville underwritten as part of Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
Partly. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is 37 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 37,144 residents around Carpentersville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Kane County?
County Business Patterns records 232 credit intermediation establishments in Kane County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Carpentersville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Carpentersville?
The 12 enumerated fields are led by chiropractic at 16, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 15 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.