Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Cary, Illinois
Direct answer
McHenry County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,908,400, and inside Cary the census shows 104 enumerated clinicians against 18,031 residents, 57.7 per 10,000, 47 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Kenosha, WI lies 32 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 18,031 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 104 across 16 fields2
- Median household income: $109,7903
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 49 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kenosha, WI, 32 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 12 approvals totaling $8,908,4004
What NPPES records at Cary addresses
104 providers across 16 fields, 57.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Cary addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 49 | 27.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 14 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Cary practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 47 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Cary
The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in McHenry County, $8,908,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $8,908,400 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $742,367 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 132 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 57.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because McHenry County already carries $8,908,400 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $109,790 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Cary mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 16 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Cary
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (49) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (14) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (12) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Illinois towns
Comparables travel. These are the Illinois towns whose density, at 57.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary (current) | 18,031 | 104 | 57.7 | |
| Lake in the Hills | 28,706 | 163 | 56.8 | 4 |
| Algonquin | 30,539 | 302 | 98.9 | 5 |
| Crystal Lake | 41,513 | 710 | 171.0 | 5 |
| Barrington | 10,615 | 339 | 319.4 | 7 |
| Carpentersville | 37,144 | 61 | 16.4 | 7 |
| Wauconda | 14,055 | 70 | 49.8 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Cary projection
32 miles separate Cary from Kenosha, WI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $109,790 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Illinois towns
- Lake in the Hills 28,706 residents
- Algonquin 30,539 residents
- Crystal Lake 41,513 residents
- Barrington 10,615 residents
- Carpentersville 37,144 residents
- Wauconda 14,055 residents
Questions from Cary
01How many providers practice in Cary, and in what?
104 enumerations sit at Cary addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 57.7 for every 10,000 residents. 47 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 14. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 104 here cover fewer than 104 practices.
02What does McHenry County's shortage designation change?
Designated for mental health, McHenry County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Is Cary underwritten as part of Kenosha, WI?
Comparables and demand split at 32 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kenosha, WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 18,031 local residents.
04What does a $109,790 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Cary runs $109,790. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does SBA lending look like around Cary?
$8,908,400 went to healthcare borrowers in McHenry County across 12 approvals, $742,367 on average. Deals near Cary get sized against that record before anything else.
06Is there local lending capacity in McHenry County?
County Business Patterns records 132 credit intermediation establishments in McHenry County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Cary rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.