Illinois micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodstock, Illinois
Direct answer
McHenry County carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $8,908,400, and inside Woodstock the census shows 245 enumerated clinicians against 25,892 residents, 94.6 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rockford, IL lies 32 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Illinois, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Illinois page.
- Population: 25,892 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 245 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $83,2933
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 88 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Rockford, IL, 32 miles1
- County seat: Woodstock is the seat of McHenry County4
Who is enumerated in Woodstock
94.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 245 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 25,892
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 88 | 34.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 34 | 13.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 22 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 14 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [5] |
A single Woodstock practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 36 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Woodstock
Lenders in McHenry County have already closed 12 healthcare approvals, averaging $742,367, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 12 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [6] |
| Total approved capital | $8,908,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [6] |
| Mean deal size | $742,367 | Dollars divided by approvals [6] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 132 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [7] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 94.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because McHenry County already carries $8,908,400 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $83,293 in Woodstock is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Illinois rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Woodstock
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (88) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (34) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Chiropractic (22) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Woodstock's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Woodstock or anywhere else.
Woodstock against nearby Illinois markets
94.6 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Woodstock
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodstock (current) | 25,892 | 245 | 94.6 | |
| Crystal Lake | 41,513 | 710 | 171.0 | 7 |
| McHenry | 28,825 | 438 | 152.0 | 8 |
| Huntley | 28,495 | 170 | 59.7 | 10 |
| Lake in the Hills | 28,706 | 163 | 56.8 | 11 |
| Algonquin | 30,539 | 302 | 98.9 | 12 |
| Cary | 18,031 | 104 | 57.7 | 12 |
What the geography does to a Woodstock projection
32 miles separate Woodstock from Rockford, IL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $83,293, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Woodstock is the McHenry County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Illinois markets
- Crystal Lake 41,513 residents
- McHenry 28,825 residents
- Huntley 28,495 residents
- Lake in the Hills 28,706 residents
- Algonquin 30,539 residents
- Cary 18,031 residents
Questions from Woodstock
01How many providers practice in Woodstock, and in what?
NPPES lists 245 providers at a Woodstock practice address, 94.6 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 88 of them, 36 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 34. Read that as clinicians: 245 enumerations, not 245 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Woodstock?
The 25 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 88, with behavioral and mental health group practices at 34 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
03What does McHenry County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates McHenry County for mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Woodstock and evidences a staffing ramp in a 25,892 resident market.
04Is Woodstock underwritten as part of Rockford, IL?
Comparables and demand split at 32 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Rockford, IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 25,892 local residents.
05What does SBA lending look like around Woodstock?
$8,908,400 went to healthcare borrowers in McHenry County across 12 approvals, $742,367 on average. Deals near Woodstock get sized against that record before anything else.
06Is there local lending capacity in McHenry County?
County Business Patterns records 132 credit intermediation establishments in McHenry County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Woodstock rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4Census county subdivision and Wikidata county-seat records
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.