Kansas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hays, Kansas
Direct answer
Ellis County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Hays the census shows 256 enumerated clinicians against 21,213 residents, 120.7 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Wichita, KS lies 135 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Kansas, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Kansas page.
- Population: 21,213 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 256 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $56,8613
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Wichita, KS, 135 miles1
Hays clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 256 providers, 28 fields, 120.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,213 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 57 | 26.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 14.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 22 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hays practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 22 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Ellis County
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 24 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Hays the way a credit committee does
Density of 120.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $56,861 in Hays is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hays mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 28 fields that actually practice in Hays, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Kansas and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Hays
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Hays, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (31) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (25) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Hays providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hays, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Hays prices against its neighbors
Set Hays's 120.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hays (current) | 21,213 | 256 | 120.7 | |
| Great Bend | 14,306 | 192 | 134.2 | 46 |
| Salina | 46,109 | 497 | 107.8 | 92 |
| Hutchinson | 39,561 | 361 | 91.3 | 95 |
| McPherson | 14,068 | 141 | 100.2 | 96 |
| Newton | 18,320 | 224 | 122.3 | 121 |
| Bel Aire | 10,066 | 33 | 32.8 | 135 |
How Hays sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Wichita, KS is 135 miles. Resale for used clinical equipment is effectively absent, which is why collateral gets marked down. Households here carry $56,861 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Hays is the Ellis County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Kansas towns
- Great Bend 14,306 residents
- Salina 46,109 residents
- Hutchinson 39,561 residents
- McPherson 14,068 residents
- Newton 18,320 residents
- Bel Aire 10,066 residents
Questions from Hays
01How many providers practice in Hays, and in what?
256 enumerations sit at Hays addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 120.7 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 31. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 256 here cover fewer than 256 practices.
02Does being 135 miles out change the underwriting?
Distance does the work here. 135 miles out, Ellis County supplies the rent and resale comparables, which usually means a slower appraisal and a harder haircut on anything a funder would have to move to sell.
03What does Ellis County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ellis County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Why does Ellis County show so little SBA activity?
Ellis County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 24 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Hays affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 4 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 120.7 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $56,861 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hays runs $56,861. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.