Skip to content

Maine micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Waterville, Maine

Direct answer

Kennebec County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,896,500, and inside Waterville the census shows 316 enumerated clinicians against 17,336 residents, 182.3 per 10,000, 23 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Lewiston-Auburn, ME lies 40 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Maine, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Maine page.

  • Population: 17,336 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 316 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $47,4893
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 74 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Lewiston-Auburn, ME, 40 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

316 providers across 27 fields, 182.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Waterville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at Waterville addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7442.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6537.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry2615.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology2212.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices1911.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups158.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties126.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care126.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic116.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers95.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry95.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy84.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care84.6NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics42.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.2NPPES [2]
Home health21.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.2NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs21.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential21.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance21.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.2NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.6NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single Waterville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 23 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Kennebec County credit files already show

The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved2Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$1,896,500Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$948,250Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally64Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 182.3 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $47,489 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Waterville mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 27 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Maine rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Waterville

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry

Fields, files, and capital events in Waterville
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (74)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (65)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (26)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Waterville clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Waterville file differently.

Waterville against nearby Maine markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 182.3 per 10,000 here

Provider density across nearby Maine towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Waterville (current)17,336316182.3
Augusta19,168569296.815
Lewiston38,772687177.240
Auburn25,200263104.443
Bangor32,446858264.447
Westbrook21,386282131.967
Portland69,5681,794257.968

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Waterville

Lewiston-Auburn, ME lies 40 miles from Waterville, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. Households here carry $47,489 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Waterville.

Nearby Maine towns

Waterville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Waterville, and in what?

NPPES lists 316 providers at a Waterville practice address, 182.3 per 10,000 residents across 27 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 74 of them, 23 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 65. Read that as clinicians: 316 enumerations, not 316 owners.

02

What does Kennebec County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Kennebec County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 17,336 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Why does Kennebec County show so little SBA activity?

Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Kennebec County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Kennebec County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 64 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Waterville underwritten as part of Lewiston-Auburn, ME?

Comparables and demand split at 40 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Lewiston-Auburn, ME; the revenue line has to hold up against 17,336 local residents.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Waterville?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 74 providers and primary care and family medicine at 65 lead the 27 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

What does a $47,489 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Waterville runs $47,489. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Maine. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900