Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Attleboro, Massachusetts
Direct answer
A Attleboro file is read against 467 local clinicians, 99.2 for every 10,000 of its 47,085 residents, 31 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,564,900 already recorded in Bristol County, 10 miles from Providence-Warwick, RI-MA.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 47,085 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 467 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $93,2663
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 147 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, 10 miles1
Attleboro clinicians, by field
467 providers across 29 fields, 99.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Attleboro addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 147 | 31.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 81 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 46 | 9.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 37 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 27 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 21 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 11 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 147 of the 467 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Bristol County credit files already show
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Bristol County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,564,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $260,817 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 277 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 99.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 6 approvals on record in Bristol County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $93,266 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Attleboro households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Attleboro does not appear. Availability is still a Massachusetts question.
What a funder reads first in Attleboro
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (147) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (81) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (46) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Column one counts Attleboro clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Attleboro file differently.
Density beside the neighboring Massachusetts towns
Set Attleboro's 99.2 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Attleboro (current) | 47,085 | 467 | 99.2 | |
| Taunton | 61,936 | 432 | 69.7 | 10 |
| Franklin | 33,742 | 268 | 79.4 | 12 |
| Bridgewater | 29,167 | 118 | 40.5 | 16 |
| Fall River | 94,689 | 1,005 | 106.1 | 18 |
| Randolph | 35,114 | 311 | 88.6 | 21 |
| Braintree | 39,134 | 497 | 127.0 | 24 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Attleboro
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA lies 10 miles from Attleboro, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Providence-Warwick, RI-MA rents while 47,085 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $93,266, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.
Other Massachusetts markets
- Taunton 61,936 residents
- Franklin 33,742 residents
- Bridgewater 29,167 residents
- Fall River 94,689 residents
- Randolph 35,114 residents
- Braintree 39,134 residents
Questions from Attleboro
01How many providers practice in Attleboro, and in what?
467 enumerations sit at Attleboro addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 99.2 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 81. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 467 here cover fewer than 467 practices.
02Why does Bristol County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Bristol County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Bristol County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 277 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Attleboro?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 147, with aba and autism therapy at 81 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does Bristol County's shortage designation change?
Bristol County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Attleboro can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Attleboro affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Attleboro projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Attleboro?
3 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 47,085 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.