Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fall River, Massachusetts
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Fall River runs 106.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,005 clinicians against 94,689 people, 29 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Bristol County lenders have approved 6 healthcare files worth $1,564,900 and the nearest metro is 18 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 94,689 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,005 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $53,9333
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 294 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Providence-Warwick, RI-MA, 18 miles1
Who is enumerated in Fall River
1,005 providers across 32 fields, 106.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Fall River addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 294 | 31.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 113 | 11.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 101 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 55 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 50 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 46 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 45 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 43 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 37 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 32 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 24 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 16 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 18 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Fall River practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 29 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Bristol County
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,564,900 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $260,817 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 277 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Fall River the way a credit committee does
At 106.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $53,933 in Fall River is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Fall River mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.
Underwriting by field in Fall River
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (294) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (113) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (101) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Fall River clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fall River file differently.
Fall River against nearby Massachusetts markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 106.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall River (current) | 94,689 | 1,005 | 106.1 | |
| Taunton | 61,936 | 432 | 69.7 | 12 |
| Attleboro | 47,085 | 467 | 99.2 | 18 |
| Bridgewater | 29,167 | 118 | 40.5 | 18 |
| Franklin | 33,742 | 268 | 79.4 | 30 |
| Randolph | 35,114 | 311 | 88.6 | 31 |
| Braintree | 39,134 | 497 | 127.0 | 34 |
How Fall River sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Providence-Warwick, RI-MA is 18 miles. Appraisers borrow Providence-Warwick, RI-MA rents, and the 94,689 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $53,933 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in Fall River puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.
Other Massachusetts markets
Fall River owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Fall River, and in what?
1,005 enumerations sit at Fall River addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 106.1 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 113. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,005 here cover fewer than 1,005 practices.
02Why does Bristol County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Bristol County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Bristol County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 277 credit intermediation establishments.
03Which fields carry the volume in Fall River?
Behavioral and mental health group practices at 294 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 113 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Bristol County's shortage designation change?
Bristol County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Fall River can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in Fall River affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 9 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Fall River projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $53,933 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fall River runs $53,933. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.