Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Gardner, Massachusetts
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Gardner runs 98.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 210 clinicians against 21,381 people, 20 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Worcester County lenders have approved 13 healthcare files worth $6,358,900 and the nearest metro is 24 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 21,381 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 210 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $62,9483
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 42 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Worcester, MA, 24 miles1
The provider census in Gardner
Counted at the town's own addresses: 210 providers, 25 fields, 98.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,381 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 42 | 19.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 36 | 16.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 30 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 15 | 7.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Gardner practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Worcester County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
13 healthcare approvals averaging $489,146 set the deal shape lenders in Worcester County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 13 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,358,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $489,146 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 381 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 98.2 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Worcester County already carries $6,358,900 across 13 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $62,948 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Gardner households actually spend.
Programs the Gardner mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Massachusetts rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Gardner
behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Gardner, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (42) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (36) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (30) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Gardner counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Gardner file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Massachusetts towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Gardner has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardner (current) | 21,381 | 210 | 98.2 | |
| Fitchburg | 42,145 | 442 | 104.9 | 9 |
| Leominster | 44,209 | 442 | 100.0 | 12 |
| Marlborough | 42,169 | 535 | 126.9 | 28 |
| Amherst | 40,989 | 293 | 71.5 | 30 |
| Greenfield | 17,633 | 361 | 204.7 | 31 |
| Palmer | 12,388 | 90 | 72.7 | 32 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Gardner
Worcester, MA lies 24 miles from Gardner, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Worcester, MA rents while 21,381 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $62,948 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Gardner.
Nearby Massachusetts towns
- Fitchburg 42,145 residents
- Leominster 44,209 residents
- Marlborough 42,169 residents
- Amherst 40,989 residents
- Greenfield 17,633 residents
- Palmer 12,388 residents
Questions from Gardner
01How many providers practice in Gardner, and in what?
210 enumerations sit at Gardner addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 98.2 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 210 here cover fewer than 210 practices.
02What does Worcester County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Worcester County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Gardner and evidences a staffing ramp in a 21,381 resident market.
03How does the hospital in Gardner affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 98.2 per 10,000 market.
04Is Gardner underwritten as part of Worcester, MA?
Partly. Worcester, MA is 24 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,381 residents around Gardner. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Worcester County?
County Business Patterns records 381 credit intermediation establishments in Worcester County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Gardner rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around Gardner?
Healthcare borrowers in Worcester County took 13 approvals worth $6,358,900 in the published fiscal year, averaging $489,146. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Gardner reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.