Massachusetts micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woburn, Massachusetts
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Woburn runs 183.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 804 clinicians against 43,895 people, 41 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Middlesex County lenders have approved 28 healthcare files worth $9,517,000 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.
- Population: 43,895 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 804 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $107,7543
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 333 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 13 miles1
What NPPES records at Woburn addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 804 providers, 28 fields, 183.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 43,895 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 333 | 75.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 100 | 22.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 90 | 20.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 45 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 42 | 9.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 40 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 27 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 14 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 13 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Woburn practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 41 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Middlesex County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The published file shows 28 healthcare approvals in Middlesex County, $9,517,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 28 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $9,517,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $339,893 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 840 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Woburn the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 183.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 28 prior Middlesex County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $107,754 in Woburn is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Woburn mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Massachusetts rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Woburn
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Woburn that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, aba and autism therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (333) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (100) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| ABA and autism therapy (90) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
NPPES supplies the Woburn counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Woburn file is bound by them.
Woburn against nearby Massachusetts markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 183.2 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woburn (current) | 43,895 | 804 | 183.2 | |
| Medford | 59,898 | 458 | 76.5 | 5 |
| Melrose | 29,938 | 196 | 65.5 | 5 |
| Malden | 66,693 | 444 | 66.6 | 6 |
| Somerville | 82,149 | 534 | 65.0 | 7 |
| Everett | 51,825 | 157 | 30.3 | 8 |
| Watertown | 35,985 | 384 | 106.7 | 8 |
What the geography does to a Woburn projection
13 miles separate Woburn from Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Lease pricing follows Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, while revenue stays capped by the 43,895 residents here. Households here carry $107,754 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Woburn, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Massachusetts markets
Woburn owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Woburn, and in what?
804 enumerations sit at Woburn addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 183.2 for every 10,000 residents. 41 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 100. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 804 here cover fewer than 804 practices.
02Which fields carry the volume in Woburn?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 333 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 100, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
03What does SBA lending look like around Woburn?
The county file behind Woburn holds 28 healthcare approvals totaling $9,517,000, an average of $339,893. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Middlesex County have already carried.
04What does a $107,754 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Woburn runs $107,754. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05What does Middlesex County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Middlesex County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 43,895 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
06Is Woburn underwritten as part of Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?
Partly. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 43,895 residents around Woburn. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.