Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Andover, Minnesota

Direct answer

A Andover file is read against 219 local clinicians, 65.5 for every 10,000 of its 33,426 residents, 55 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,275,200 already recorded in Anoka County, 20 miles from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 33,426 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 219 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $131,5283
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 121 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 20 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $2,275,2004

Fields practicing inside Andover

Counted at the town's own addresses: 219 providers, 19 fields, 65.5 clinicians per 10,000 of the 33,426 residents here

Providers registered in Andover
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy12136.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine175.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic154.5NPPES [2]
Home health144.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care92.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers72.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology51.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry41.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices41.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties30.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [5]

A single Andover practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 55 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Anoka County credit files already show

With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Anoka County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved6Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Dollars behind them$2,275,200Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Typical approval size$379,200The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Credit offices operating locally147Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 65.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 6 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $131,528 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Andover households actually spend.

Programs the Andover mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Andover does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.

Underwriting by field in Andover

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Andover
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (121)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (17)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (15)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Andover prices against its neighbors

65.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Andover

Provider density across nearby Minnesota towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Andover (current)33,42621965.5
Anoka18,068257142.24
Coon Rapids63,807683107.05
Champlin23,04513960.36
Ramsey28,9998328.66
Ham Lake16,9053721.97
Dayton10,7441816.88

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Andover

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 20 miles from Andover, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 33,426 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $131,528 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby Minnesota towns

Questions from Andover

01

How many providers practice in Andover, and in what?

219 enumerations sit at Andover addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 65.5 for every 10,000 residents. 55 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 219 here cover fewer than 219 practices.

02

What does Anoka County's shortage designation change?

Anoka County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Andover can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Anoka County show so little SBA activity?

Anoka County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 147 lending establishments operate locally.

04

Is Andover underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 20 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 33,426 residents around Andover. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $131,528 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Andover runs $131,528. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Anoka County?

County Business Patterns records 147 credit intermediation establishments in Anoka County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Andover rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900