Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Coon Rapids, Minnesota
Direct answer
63,807 residents, 683 enumerated clinicians, 107.0 per 10,000, 28 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Coon Rapids market a funder prices. Anoka County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $2,275,200 and 15 miles of distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 63,807 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 683 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $86,6183
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 188 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 15 miles1
The provider census in Coon Rapids
107.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 683 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 63,807
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 188 | 29.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 69 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 58 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 55 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 47 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 35 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 28 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 26 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 26 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 22 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 12 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 10 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 188 of the 683 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Anoka County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,275,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $379,200 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 147 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Coon Rapids the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 107.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Anoka County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $86,618 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Coon Rapids's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 28 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Coon Rapids
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Coon Rapids that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (188) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (69) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (58) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Coon Rapids's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Coon Rapids or anywhere else.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
Set Coon Rapids's 107.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coon Rapids (current) | 63,807 | 683 | 107.0 | |
| Champlin | 23,045 | 139 | 60.3 | 4 |
| Andover | 33,426 | 219 | 65.5 | 5 |
| Anoka | 18,068 | 257 | 142.2 | 5 |
| Blaine | 75,172 | 396 | 52.7 | 5 |
| Brooklyn Park | 82,893 | 570 | 68.8 | 5 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Coon Rapids
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 15 miles from Coon Rapids, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 63,807 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $86,618 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Coon Rapids sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Coon Rapids.
More of Minnesota
- Champlin 23,045 residents
- Andover 33,426 residents
- Anoka 18,068 residents
- Blaine 75,172 residents
- Brooklyn Park 82,893 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
Coon Rapids owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Coon Rapids, and in what?
NPPES lists 683 providers at a Coon Rapids practice address, 107.0 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 188 of them, 28 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 69. Read that as clinicians: 683 enumerations, not 683 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Coon Rapids?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 188 providers and specialty physician groups at 69 lead the 28 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does Anoka County's shortage designation change?
Anoka County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Coon Rapids can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Why does Anoka County show so little SBA activity?
Anoka County shows 6 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 147 lending establishments operate locally.
05How does the hospital in Coon Rapids affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 6 Medicare-certified providers hold Coon Rapids addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 107.0 per 10,000 market.
06Is Coon Rapids underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 63,807 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.