Skip to content

Mississippi micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Olive Branch, Mississippi

Direct answer

47,365 residents, 246 enumerated clinicians, 51.9 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Olive Branch market a funder prices. DeSoto County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $9,795,000 and 13 miles of distance to Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Mississippi, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Mississippi page.

  • Population: 47,365 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 246 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $98,4213
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 75 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Memphis, TN-MS-AR, 13 miles1

Who is enumerated in Olive Branch

51.9 providers per 10,000 residents is what 246 enumerations across 26 fields works out to in a town of 47,365

Olive Branch field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7515.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry255.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine183.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic153.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology153.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers132.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices132.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy112.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups102.1NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative81.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.1NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy51.1NPPES [2]
Home health40.8NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs40.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.6NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.2NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 75 of the 246 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Loan activity in DeSoto County

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in DeSoto County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record4Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$9,795,000Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$2,448,750The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county142Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 51.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 4 approvals on record in DeSoto County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $98,421 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Olive Branch households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Mississippi.

The first pages of a Olive Branch file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Olive Branch that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Olive Branch
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (25)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Primary care and family medicine (18)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Olive Branch prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 51.9 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Olive Branch (current)47,36524651.9
Southaven57,493587102.18
Hernando18,54212366.311
Horn Lake26,5746524.512
Oxford26,801450167.945
Clarksdale13,86113698.167
Corinth14,219287201.875

What the geography does to a Olive Branch projection

13 miles separate Olive Branch from Memphis, TN-MS-AR. Lease pricing follows Memphis, TN-MS-AR, while revenue stays capped by the 47,365 residents here. Median household income runs $98,421, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Nearby Mississippi towns

Olive Branch owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Olive Branch, and in what?

NPPES lists 246 providers at a Olive Branch practice address, 51.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 75 of them, 30 percent of the total, with general dentistry next at 25. Read that as clinicians: 246 enumerations, not 246 owners.

02

Why does DeSoto County show so little SBA activity?

DeSoto County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 142 lending establishments operate locally.

03

What does a $98,421 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Olive Branch runs $98,421. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does DeSoto County's shortage designation change?

DeSoto County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Olive Branch can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in Olive Branch affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 3 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 51.9 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Olive Branch?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 75 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 25, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Mississippi. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MississippiChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900