Skip to content

Mississippi micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Hernando, Mississippi

Direct answer

DeSoto County carries 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,795,000, and inside Hernando the census shows 123 enumerated clinicians against 18,542 residents, 66.3 per 10,000, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Memphis, TN-MS-AR lies 18 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Mississippi, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Mississippi page.

  • Population: 18,542 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 123 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $71,4513
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Memphis, TN-MS-AR, 18 miles1

Who is enumerated in Hernando

123 providers across 19 fields, 66.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hernando addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Hernando field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4323.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology126.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry105.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy94.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers73.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic63.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care52.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices52.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties42.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance42.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups42.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine31.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics31.6NPPES [2]
Home health21.1NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.5NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.5NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 43 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Hernando

With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, DeSoto County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$9,795,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$2,448,750Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally142Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Underwriting starts with 66.3 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $71,451 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Hernando households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Hernando does not appear. Availability is still a Mississippi question.

The first pages of a Hernando file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Hernando, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Hernando
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Optometry and ophthalmology (12)Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turnsCold start or acquisition
General dentistry (10)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Counts in the first column are Hernando providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Hernando, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Mississippi towns

Set Hernando's 66.3 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Hernando (current)18,54212366.3
Southaven57,493587102.17
Horn Lake26,5746524.58
Olive Branch47,36524651.911
Oxford26,801450167.943
Clarksdale13,86113698.156
Grenada12,138127104.674

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hernando

Memphis, TN-MS-AR lies 18 miles from Hernando, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Memphis, TN-MS-AR rents while 18,542 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $71,451 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Hernando is the DeSoto County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Mississippi markets

Questions from Hernando

01

How many providers practice in Hernando, and in what?

Across 19 fields, Hernando carries 123 enumerated clinicians, 66.3 per 10,000 of the 18,542 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 43 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 12. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does DeSoto County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for DeSoto County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in DeSoto County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 142 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does DeSoto County's shortage designation change?

DeSoto County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Hernando can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

04

Is Hernando underwritten as part of Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

Memphis, TN-MS-AR sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Memphis, TN-MS-AR; the 18,542 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Hernando?

The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 43, with optometry and ophthalmology at 12 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Hernando?

1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 18,542 resident market.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Mississippi. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MississippiChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900