Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Nixa, Missouri

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Nixa runs 67.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 179 clinicians against 26,352 people, 39 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Christian County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $1,930,000 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 26,352 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 179 across 21 fields2
  • Median household income: $80,4913
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 69 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Springfield, MO, 10 miles1

Who is enumerated in Nixa

Counted at the town's own addresses: 179 providers, 21 fields, 67.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 26,352 residents here

Providers registered in Nixa
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6926.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine176.5NPPES [2]
Chiropractic166.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers145.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry145.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology93.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy72.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices51.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care31.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.8NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.4NPPES [2]
IV hydration and infusion10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 69 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Christian County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Christian County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals3Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$1,930,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$643,333Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county45Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Underwriting starts with 67.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Christian County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $80,491 in Nixa is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 21 fields that actually practice in Nixa, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Missouri and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Nixa

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Nixa that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Nixa
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (69)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (17)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (16)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Nixa clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Nixa file differently.

How Nixa prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Missouri towns whose density, at 67.9 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Nixa and its nearest Missouri comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Nixa (current)26,35217967.9
Ozark23,24820086.04
Republic21,3927936.911
Branson12,869273212.130
Monett10,108113111.836
Bolivar11,549174150.739
Lebanon15,538157101.056

How Nixa sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Springfield, MO is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Springfield, MO rents, and the 26,352 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $80,491 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Nixa, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Missouri markets

Questions from Nixa

01

How many providers practice in Nixa, and in what?

Across 21 fields, Nixa carries 179 enumerated clinicians, 67.9 per 10,000 of the 26,352 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 69 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 17. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Christian County show so little SBA activity?

Only 3 healthcare approvals appear for Christian County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Christian County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 45 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Christian County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Christian County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 26,352 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Nixa?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 69 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 17, across 21 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Nixa underwritten as part of Springfield, MO?

Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Springfield, MO; the revenue line has to hold up against 26,352 local residents.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Nixa?

The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900