Skip to content

Missouri micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Republic, Missouri

Direct answer

21,392 residents, 79 enumerated clinicians, 36.9 per 10,000, 47 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Republic market a funder prices. Greene County adds 10 healthcare approvals worth $6,884,800 and 7 miles of distance to Springfield, MO.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Missouri rules, and what happens to an inquiry raised from a Missouri address, are set out on the Missouri page.

  • Population: 21,392 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 79 across 12 fields2
  • Median household income: $64,3643
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 37 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Springfield, MO, 7 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 10 approvals totaling $6,884,8004

The provider census in Republic

79 providers across 12 fields, 36.9 per 10,000 residents, counted at Republic addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Republic field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3717.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic83.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine83.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry41.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology41.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups20.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.5NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 37 of the 79 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

Greene County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

Lenders in Greene County have already closed 10 healthcare approvals, averaging $688,480, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Greene County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved10Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Dollars behind them$6,884,800Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Typical approval size$688,480Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Credit offices operating locally238Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 36.9 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 10 approvals worth $6,884,800 in Greene County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $64,364 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Republic households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 12 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Missouri rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Republic

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Republic that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Republic
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (37)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (8)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (8)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Republic providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Republic, not what any funder will do with your file.

Density beside the neighboring Missouri towns

Set Republic's 36.9 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Republic and its nearest Missouri comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Republic (current)21,3927936.9
Nixa26,35217967.911
Ozark23,24820086.014
Bolivar11,549174150.730
Monett10,108113111.833
Branson12,869273212.139
Carthage15,70310265.050

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Republic

Springfield, MO lies 7 miles from Republic, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Springfield, MO rents while 21,392 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $64,364 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Republic, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Nearby Missouri towns

What owners in Republic ask

01

How many providers practice in Republic, and in what?

79 enumerations sit at Republic addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 36.9 for every 10,000 residents. 47 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 8. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 79 here cover fewer than 79 practices.

02

Is Republic underwritten as part of Springfield, MO?

Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Springfield, MO; the revenue line has to hold up against 21,392 local residents.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Republic?

The county file behind Republic holds 10 healthcare approvals totaling $6,884,800, an average of $688,480. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Greene County have already carried.

04

What does Greene County's shortage designation change?

Greene County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Republic can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Greene County?

County Business Patterns records 238 credit intermediation establishments in Greene County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Republic rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $64,364 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Republic runs $64,364. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

In Missouri, Practition Finance operates solely as a lead generation service. This request is transmitted to an independent funding partner, which contacts you and arranges any financing. No one here works the request.

Set to Missouri. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MissouriChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900