Skip to content

Nebraska micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in La Vista, Nebraska

Direct answer

16,543 residents, 117 enumerated clinicians, 70.7 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the La Vista market a funder prices. Sarpy County adds 5 healthcare approvals worth $1,064,500 and 6 miles of distance to Omaha, NE-IA.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Nebraska, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Nebraska page.

  • Population: 16,543 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 117 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $78,1453
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Omaha, NE-IA, 6 miles1

What NPPES records at La Vista addresses

117 providers across 22 fields, 70.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at La Vista addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Enumerated clinicians at La Vista addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2112.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic148.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine127.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry106.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care84.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology84.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy63.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties53.0NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices53.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care53.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.4NPPES [2]
Home health42.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy42.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups31.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.6NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.6NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.6NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.6NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.6NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.6NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

A single La Vista practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind La Vista

With 5 healthcare approvals recorded, Sarpy County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record5One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$1,064,500Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$212,900A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county73Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

At 70.7 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A short county record of 5 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $78,145 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what La Vista households actually spend.

Programs the La Vista mix reaches for

The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Nebraska.

Underwriting by field in La Vista

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine

Underwriting focus by field in La Vista
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (14)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (12)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

NPPES supplies the La Vista counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a La Vista file is bound by them.

How La Vista prices against its neighbors

Set La Vista's 70.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Provider density across nearby Nebraska towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
La Vista (current)16,54311770.7
Papillion25,248387153.33
Bellevue64,77750578.07
Fremont28,190309109.628
Columbus25,12624195.969
Beatrice12,290151122.972
Norfolk26,162430164.492

What the geography does to a La Vista projection

6 miles separate La Vista from Omaha, NE-IA. Lease pricing follows Omaha, NE-IA, while revenue stays capped by the 16,543 residents here. Households here carry $78,145 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Nebraska

La Vista owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in La Vista, and in what?

117 enumerations sit at La Vista addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 70.7 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 14. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 117 here cover fewer than 117 practices.

02

Why does Sarpy County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 5 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Sarpy County. That tracks how few Sarpy County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 73 credit intermediation establishments operate in Sarpy County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

03

Which fields carry the volume in La Vista?

The 22 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 21, with chiropractic at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

04

Is La Vista underwritten as part of Omaha, NE-IA?

Omaha, NE-IA sits 6 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Omaha, NE-IA; the 16,543 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Sarpy County?

County Business Patterns records 73 credit intermediation establishments in Sarpy County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen La Vista rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does a $78,145 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in La Vista runs $78,145. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Nebraska. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

NebraskaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900