New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Carteret, New Jersey
Direct answer
76 healthcare providers hold a Carteret practice address, 29.2 per 10,000 of its 26,003 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Middlesex County recorded 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,536,100, and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 26,003 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 76 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $87,5533
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 16 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 10 approvals totaling $5,536,1004
The provider census in Carteret
29.2 providers per 10,000 residents is what 76 enumerations across 15 fields works out to in a town of 26,003
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 9 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
A single Carteret practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Middlesex County
10 healthcare approvals averaging $553,610 set the deal shape lenders in Middlesex County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 10 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $5,536,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $553,610 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 381 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 29.2 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Middlesex County already carries $5,536,100 across 10 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $87,553 in Carteret is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Carteret mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Carteret does not appear. Availability is still a New Jersey question.
The first pages of a Carteret file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, dme and hme suppliers, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Carteret, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| DME and HME suppliers (14) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Specialty physician groups (9) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Column one counts Carteret clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Carteret file differently.
How Carteret prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Carteret has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carteret (current) | 26,003 | 76 | 29.2 | |
| Linden | 45,393 | 227 | 50.0 | 3 |
| Rahway | 30,763 | 168 | 54.6 | 3 |
| Perth Amboy | 56,939 | 250 | 43.9 | 5 |
| Roselle | 23,064 | 71 | 30.8 | 5 |
| Roselle Park | 14,390 | 81 | 56.3 | 6 |
| South Amboy | 10,549 | 76 | 72.0 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Carteret projection
16 miles separate Carteret from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 26,003 residents here. Households here carry $87,553 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Carteret, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other New Jersey markets
- Linden 45,393 residents
- Rahway 30,763 residents
- Perth Amboy 56,939 residents
- Roselle 23,064 residents
- Roselle Park 14,390 residents
- South Amboy 10,549 residents
Questions from Carteret
01How many providers practice in Carteret, and in what?
76 enumerations sit at Carteret addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 29.2 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and dme and hme suppliers follows with 14. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 76 here cover fewer than 76 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Carteret?
$5,536,100 went to healthcare borrowers in Middlesex County across 10 approvals, $553,610 on average. Deals near Carteret get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Middlesex County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Middlesex County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Which fields carry the volume in Carteret?
The 15 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 19, with dme and hme suppliers at 14 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Carteret underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 16 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 26,003 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Middlesex County?
County Business Patterns records 381 credit intermediation establishments in Middlesex County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Carteret rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.