Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Rahway, New Jersey

Direct answer

A Rahway file is read against 168 local clinicians, 54.6 for every 10,000 of its 30,763 residents, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $9,015,200 already recorded in Union County, 18 miles from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 30,763 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 168 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $90,8523
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 18 miles1

What NPPES records at Rahway addresses

54.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 168 enumerations across 22 fields works out to in a town of 30,763

Providers registered in Rahway
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3511.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups3310.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic216.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry123.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology123.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics82.6NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care72.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy51.6NPPES [2]
Home health41.3NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine41.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers31.0NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics31.0NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.7NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 35 of the 168 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Union County

Lenders in Union County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $643,943, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Union County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$9,015,200Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$643,943Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county256Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 54.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Union County already carries $9,015,200 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $90,852 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Rahway households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 22 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.

What a funder reads first in Rahway

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Rahway that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic.

What each Rahway field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (33)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Chiropractic (21)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns

Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 54.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Rahway and its nearest New Jersey comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Rahway (current)30,76316854.6
Carteret26,0037629.23
Linden45,39322750.03
Roselle23,0647130.83
Roselle Park14,3908156.34
Westfield32,050494154.15
Metuchen15,470214138.36

How Rahway sits against the nearest metro

Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 18 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 30,763 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $90,852 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Other New Jersey markets

Questions from Rahway

01

How many providers practice in Rahway, and in what?

Across 22 fields, Rahway carries 168 enumerated clinicians, 54.6 per 10,000 of the 30,763 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 33. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Union County's shortage designation change?

Union County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Rahway can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

How does the hospital in Rahway affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Rahway projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Rahway?

The 22 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 35, with specialty physician groups at 33 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Rahway underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 30,763 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Rahway?

$9,015,200 went to healthcare borrowers in Union County across 14 approvals, $643,943 on average. Deals near Rahway get sized against that record before anything else.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900