New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Clifton, New Jersey
Direct answer
90,322 residents, 1,120 enumerated clinicians, 124.0 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Clifton market a funder prices. Passaic County adds 13 healthcare approvals worth $5,305,700 and 18 miles of distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 90,322 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,120 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $99,0033
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 281 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 18 miles1
Who is enumerated in Clifton
Counted at the town's own addresses: 1,120 providers, 32 fields, 124.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 90,322 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 281 | 31.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 117 | 13.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 110 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 90 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 76 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 57 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 56 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 41 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 35 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 31 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 26 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 20 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 17 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 17 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 13 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 11 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 10 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 8 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 281 of the 1,120 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Passaic County
Lenders in Passaic County have already closed 13 healthcare approvals, averaging $408,131, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 13 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $5,305,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $408,131 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 242 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 124.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 13 prior Passaic County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $99,003 in Clifton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Clifton's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 25 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Clifton
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Clifton, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (281) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (117) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (110) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Clifton's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Clifton or anywhere else.
Clifton against nearby New Jersey markets
124.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Clifton
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton (current) | 90,322 | 1,120 | 124.0 | |
| Passaic | 70,722 | 357 | 50.5 | 2 |
| Garfield | 33,530 | 97 | 28.9 | 3 |
| Wallington | 12,060 | 34 | 28.2 | 3 |
| Woodland Park | 13,477 | 82 | 60.8 | 3 |
| Elmwood Park | 21,680 | 124 | 57.2 | 4 |
| Hasbrouck Heights | 12,253 | 89 | 72.6 | 4 |
How Clifton sits against the nearest metro
18 miles separate Clifton from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 90,322 residents here. Median household income runs $99,003, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Clifton.
Other New Jersey markets
- Passaic 70,722 residents
- Garfield 33,530 residents
- Wallington 12,060 residents
- Woodland Park 13,477 residents
- Elmwood Park 21,680 residents
- Hasbrouck Heights 12,253 residents
Clifton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Clifton, and in what?
1,120 enumerations sit at Clifton addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 124.0 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 117. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 1,120 here cover fewer than 1,120 practices.
02What does Passaic County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Passaic County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 90,322 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Which fields carry the volume in Clifton?
The 32 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 281, with chiropractic at 117 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04Is Clifton underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
Partly. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 18 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 90,322 residents around Clifton. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $99,003 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Clifton runs $99,003. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does SBA lending look like around Clifton?
$5,305,700 went to healthcare borrowers in Passaic County across 13 approvals, $408,131 on average. Deals near Clifton get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.