New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Passaic, New Jersey
Direct answer
357 healthcare providers hold a Passaic practice address, 50.5 per 10,000 of its 70,722 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Passaic County recorded 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,305,700, and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 70,722 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 357 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $56,7803
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 87 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 17 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
The provider census in Passaic
50.5 providers per 10,000 residents is what 357 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 70,722
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 87 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 48 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 39 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 27 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 20 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 18 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 16 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 15 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 11 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 10 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 87 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Passaic County
Lenders in Passaic County have already closed 13 healthcare approvals, averaging $408,131, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 13 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $5,305,700 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | $408,131 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 242 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 50.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 13 prior Passaic County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $56,780 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from Passaic's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.
The first pages of a Passaic file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (87) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (48) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| Specialty physician groups (39) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Passaic against nearby New Jersey markets
50.5 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Passaic
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passaic (current) | 70,722 | 357 | 50.5 | |
| Wallington | 12,060 | 34 | 28.2 | 1 |
| Clifton | 90,322 | 1,120 | 124.0 | 2 |
| Garfield | 33,530 | 97 | 28.9 | 2 |
| Elmwood Park | 21,680 | 124 | 57.2 | 3 |
| Hasbrouck Heights | 12,253 | 89 | 72.6 | 3 |
| Lodi | 26,358 | 113 | 42.9 | 3 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Passaic
Distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents, and the 70,722 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $56,780 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Passaic means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
More of New Jersey
- Wallington 12,060 residents
- Clifton 90,322 residents
- Garfield 33,530 residents
- Elmwood Park 21,680 residents
- Hasbrouck Heights 12,253 residents
- Lodi 26,358 residents
Passaic owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Passaic, and in what?
357 enumerations sit at Passaic addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 50.5 for every 10,000 residents. 24 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and aba and autism therapy follows with 48. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 357 here cover fewer than 357 practices.
02Is Passaic underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 70,722 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
03What does SBA lending look like around Passaic?
The county file behind Passaic holds 13 healthcare approvals totaling $5,305,700, an average of $408,131. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Passaic County have already carried.
04What does Passaic County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Passaic County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Passaic and evidences a staffing ramp in a 70,722 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Passaic affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 50.5 per 10,000 market.
06Is there local lending capacity in Passaic County?
County Business Patterns records 242 credit intermediation establishments in Passaic County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Passaic rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.