New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hackensack, New Jersey
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Hackensack runs 230.3 providers per 10,000 residents, 1,074 clinicians against 46,630 people, 16 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Bergen County lenders have approved 39 healthcare files worth $19,343,600 and the nearest metro is 17 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 46,630 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,074 across 33 fields2
- Median household income: $82,2123
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 177 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 17 miles1
Hackensack clinicians, by field
1,074 providers across 33 fields, 230.3 per 10,000 residents, counted at Hackensack addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 177 | 38.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 172 | 36.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 103 | 22.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 77 | 16.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 58 | 12.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 49 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 46 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 44 | 9.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 41 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 39 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 39 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 30 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 24 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 20 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 14 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 14 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 11 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 10 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 9 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 10 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 177 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Loan activity in Bergen County
Lenders in Bergen County have already closed 39 healthcare approvals, averaging $495,990, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 39 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $19,343,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $495,990 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 598 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Hackensack the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 230.3 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 39 prior Bergen County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $82,212 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Startup and de novo
- Practice acquisition
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from Hackensack's own provider mix, which specialty physician groups dominates at 16 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Hackensack
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hackensack that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, med spa and aesthetics.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (177) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (172) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Med spa and aesthetics (103) | Revenue per device, Membership recurring revenue, The management services agreement and ownership structure | Device purchase or device fleet refresh |
The first column is Hackensack's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Hackensack or anywhere else.
Hackensack against nearby New Jersey markets
230.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Hackensack
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hackensack (current) | 46,630 | 1,074 | 230.3 | |
| Maywood | 10,221 | 110 | 107.6 | 1 |
| Hasbrouck Heights | 12,253 | 89 | 72.6 | 2 |
| Lodi | 26,358 | 113 | 42.9 | 2 |
| Bergenfield | 28,921 | 238 | 82.3 | 3 |
| Garfield | 33,530 | 97 | 28.9 | 3 |
| Little Ferry | 11,137 | 39 | 35.0 | 3 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hackensack
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ lies 17 miles from Hackensack, close enough that appraisers price the lease against New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ rents while 46,630 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $82,212 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The Medicare-certified hospital in Hackensack sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Hackensack is the Bergen County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other New Jersey markets
- Maywood 10,221 residents
- Hasbrouck Heights 12,253 residents
- Lodi 26,358 residents
- Bergenfield 28,921 residents
- Garfield 33,530 residents
- Little Ferry 11,137 residents
Hackensack owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Hackensack, and in what?
Across 33 fields, Hackensack carries 1,074 enumerated clinicians, 230.3 per 10,000 of the 46,630 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 177 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 172. Count practices from that only with care.
02Which fields carry the volume in Hackensack?
Specialty physician groups at 177 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 172 lead the 33 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does SBA lending look like around Hackensack?
Healthcare borrowers in Bergen County took 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $495,990. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Hackensack reaches for first.
04Is Hackensack underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 17 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 46,630 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in Hackensack affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Hackensack projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Does being the Bergen County seat change anything?
Hackensack is the Bergen County seat, so county payroll steadies the payer mix and courthouse traffic keeps the daytime population above the 46,630 residents on the census. Both show up as a flatter seasonal curve in a collections history.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.