Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Maywood, New Jersey

Direct answer

110 healthcare providers hold a Maywood practice address, 107.6 per 10,000 of its 10,221 residents, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Bergen County recorded 39 SBA healthcare approvals worth $19,343,600, and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 18 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 10,221 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 110 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $119,3063
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 27 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 18 miles1

Who is enumerated in Maywood

107.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 110 enumerations across 25 fields works out to in a town of 10,221

Enumerated clinicians at Maywood addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2726.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic98.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups98.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy87.8NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery87.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry65.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics65.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry54.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics43.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance32.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology32.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry22.0NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs22.0NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential22.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care22.0NPPES [2]
Home health11.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care11.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine11.0NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics11.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy11.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care11.0NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs11.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers11.0NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 27 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Bergen County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments

39 healthcare approvals averaging $495,990 set the deal shape lenders in Bergen County have already underwritten

Bergen County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record39Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$19,343,600Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal size$495,990The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county598Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

The ratio that matters up front is 107.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 39 prior Bergen County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $119,306 in Maywood is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.

Underwriting by field in Maywood

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, specialty physician groups account for most of what is enumerated in Maywood, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Maywood field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (27)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (9)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Specialty physician groups (9)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

The first column is Maywood's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Maywood or anywhere else.

How Maywood prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 107.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby New Jersey towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Maywood (current)10,221110107.6
Hackensack46,6301,074230.31
Lodi26,35811342.92
River Edge12,2359275.22
Elmwood Park21,68012457.23
Garfield33,5309728.93
Hasbrouck Heights12,2538972.63

What the geography does to a Maywood projection

18 miles separate Maywood from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Lease pricing follows New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, while revenue stays capped by the 10,221 residents here. At $119,306 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

Nearby New Jersey towns

Maywood owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Maywood, and in what?

NPPES lists 110 providers at a Maywood practice address, 107.6 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 27 of them, 25 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 9. Read that as clinicians: 110 enumerations, not 110 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Maywood?

Healthcare borrowers in Bergen County took 39 approvals worth $19,343,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $495,990. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Maywood reaches for first.

03

Is Maywood underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Comparables and demand split at 18 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,221 local residents.

04

What does a $119,306 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Maywood runs $119,306. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Bergen County?

County Business Patterns records 598 credit intermediation establishments in Bergen County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Maywood rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Maywood?

Care Compare lists 2 certified providers with a Maywood address. That count is a proxy for how much of the local revenue arrives on a federal payment cycle rather than at the front desk.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900