New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Kinnelon, New Jersey
Direct answer
A Kinnelon file is read against 77 local clinicians, 76.2 for every 10,000 of its 10,108 residents, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 13 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,063,000 already recorded in Morris County, 27 miles from Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 10,108 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 77 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $178,1023
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 28 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 27 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 13 approvals totaling $7,063,0004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 77 enumerated clinicians inside Kinnelon, spread over 19 fields at 76.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 28 | 27.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 6 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 4 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 3 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 28 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Morris County
Lenders in Morris County have already closed 13 healthcare approvals, averaging $543,308, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 13 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $7,063,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $543,308 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 311 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
The ratio that matters up front is 76.2 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 13 prior Morris County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $178,102 in Kinnelon is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Kinnelon mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in New Jersey.
The first pages of a Kinnelon file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, optometry and ophthalmology, home health
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (28) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Optometry and ophthalmology (6) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Home health (4) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Kinnelon providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Kinnelon, not what any funder will do with your file.
Kinnelon against nearby New Jersey markets
Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 76.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinnelon (current) | 10,108 | 77 | 76.2 | |
| Pompton Lakes | 11,156 | 75 | 67.2 | 5 |
| Lincoln Park | 11,030 | 74 | 67.1 | 6 |
| Wanaque | 11,346 | 21 | 18.5 | 7 |
| Oakland | 12,926 | 149 | 115.3 | 8 |
| Franklin Lakes | 11,251 | 115 | 102.2 | 10 |
| Ringwood | 11,762 | 57 | 48.5 | 10 |
How Kinnelon sits against the nearest metro
27 miles separate Kinnelon from Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $178,102 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Kinnelon, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other New Jersey markets
- Pompton Lakes 11,156 residents
- Lincoln Park 11,030 residents
- Wanaque 11,346 residents
- Oakland 12,926 residents
- Franklin Lakes 11,251 residents
- Ringwood 11,762 residents
Kinnelon owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Kinnelon, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Kinnelon carries 77 enumerated clinicians, 76.2 per 10,000 of the 10,108 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 28 of the total, then optometry and ophthalmology at 6. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $178,102 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Kinnelon runs $178,102. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does SBA lending look like around Kinnelon?
$7,063,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Morris County across 13 approvals, $543,308 on average. Deals near Kinnelon get sized against that record before anything else.
04What does Morris County's shortage designation change?
Morris County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Kinnelon can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in Morris County?
County Business Patterns records 311 credit intermediation establishments in Morris County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Kinnelon rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Kinnelon underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Comparables and demand split at 27 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,108 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.