New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Wanaque, New Jersey
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Wanaque runs 18.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 21 clinicians against 11,346 people, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Passaic County lenders have approved 13 healthcare files worth $5,305,700 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 11,346 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 21 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $112,3263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 8 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY, 22 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 13 approvals totaling $5,305,7004
Fields practicing inside Wanaque
The NPPES file puts 21 enumerated clinicians inside Wanaque, spread over 8 fields at 18.5 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 8 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
A single Wanaque practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 38 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Passaic County credit files already show
The published file shows 13 healthcare approvals in Passaic County, $5,305,700 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 13 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,305,700 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $408,131 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 242 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 18.5 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 13 prior Passaic County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $112,326 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Wanaque mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 8 fields that actually practice in Wanaque, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on New Jersey and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Wanaque file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (8) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (4) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| General dentistry (2) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Wanaque against nearby New Jersey markets
Set Wanaque's 18.5 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wanaque (current) | 11,346 | 21 | 18.5 | |
| Oakland | 12,926 | 149 | 115.3 | 3 |
| Pompton Lakes | 11,156 | 75 | 67.2 | 3 |
| Ringwood | 11,762 | 57 | 48.5 | 4 |
| Franklin Lakes | 11,251 | 115 | 102.2 | 5 |
| Kinnelon | 10,108 | 77 | 76.2 | 7 |
| Ramsey | 15,003 | 225 | 150.0 | 7 |
What the geography does to a Wanaque projection
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY lies 22 miles from Wanaque, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY rents while 11,346 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $112,326, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Referral flow comes from outside Wanaque, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other New Jersey markets
- Oakland 12,926 residents
- Pompton Lakes 11,156 residents
- Ringwood 11,762 residents
- Franklin Lakes 11,251 residents
- Kinnelon 10,108 residents
- Ramsey 15,003 residents
Wanaque owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Wanaque, and in what?
NPPES lists 21 providers at a Wanaque practice address, 18.5 per 10,000 residents across 8 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 8 of them, 38 percent of the total, with behavioral and mental health group practices next at 4. Read that as clinicians: 21 enumerations, not 21 owners.
02What does Passaic County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Passaic County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,346 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Wanaque underwritten as part of Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY?
Partly. Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY is 22 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,346 residents around Wanaque. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does a $112,326 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Wanaque runs $112,326. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
05Which fields carry the volume in Wanaque?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 8 providers and behavioral and mental health group practices at 4 lead the 8 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does SBA lending look like around Wanaque?
Healthcare borrowers in Passaic County took 13 approvals worth $5,305,700 in the published fiscal year, averaging $408,131. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Wanaque reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.