New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Manville, New Jersey
Direct answer
Somerset County carries 7 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,134,100, and inside Manville the census shows 29 enumerated clinicians against 11,031 residents, 26.3 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in general dentistry. Trenton-Princeton, NJ lies 24 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 11,031 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 29 across 11 fields2
- Median household income: $93,8723
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Trenton-Princeton, NJ, 24 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 7 approvals totaling $2,134,1004
What NPPES records at Manville addresses
The NPPES file puts 29 enumerated clinicians inside Manville, spread over 11 fields at 26.3 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 7 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single Manville practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 24 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Manville
With 7 healthcare approvals recorded, Somerset County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 7 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,134,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Typical approval size | $304,871 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 201 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 26.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 7 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $93,872 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Manville mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Weighted by how often each of the 11 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Manville file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, non-medical home care, home health
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (7) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Non-medical home care (4) | Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliance | Payroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables |
| Home health (3) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
Counts in the first column are Manville providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Manville, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring New Jersey towns
Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 26.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manville (current) | 11,031 | 29 | 26.3 | |
| Somerville | 14,428 | 285 | 197.5 | 2 |
| Bound Brook | 12,643 | 94 | 74.3 | 3 |
| Middlesex | 14,874 | 73 | 49.1 | 5 |
| Highland Park | 15,386 | 192 | 124.8 | 9 |
| South Plainfield | 25,062 | 227 | 90.6 | 9 |
| North Plainfield | 23,072 | 66 | 28.6 | 10 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Manville
Trenton-Princeton, NJ lies 24 miles from Manville, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Trenton-Princeton, NJ rents while 11,031 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $93,872 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Manville, which a projection needs to state plainly.
More of New Jersey
- Somerville 14,428 residents
- Bound Brook 12,643 residents
- Middlesex 14,874 residents
- Highland Park 15,386 residents
- South Plainfield 25,062 residents
- North Plainfield 23,072 residents
What owners in Manville ask
01How many providers practice in Manville, and in what?
Across 11 fields, Manville carries 29 enumerated clinicians, 26.3 per 10,000 of the 11,031 people living here. The concentration is in general dentistry, 7 of the total, then non-medical home care at 4. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Somerset County's shortage designation change?
Somerset County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Manville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Somerset County show so little SBA activity?
Somerset County shows 7 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 201 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Manville underwritten as part of Trenton-Princeton, NJ?
Partly. Trenton-Princeton, NJ is 24 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 11,031 residents around Manville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05Is there local lending capacity in Somerset County?
County Business Patterns records 201 credit intermediation establishments in Somerset County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Manville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Manville?
Volume concentrates in general dentistry, 7 of them, ahead of non-medical home care at 4, across 11 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.