New Jersey micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Middlesex, New Jersey
Direct answer
73 healthcare providers hold a Middlesex practice address, 49.1 per 10,000 of its 14,874 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Middlesex County recorded 10 SBA healthcare approvals worth $5,536,100, and Trenton-Princeton, NJ sits 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.
- Population: 14,874 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 73 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $107,0633
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 16 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Trenton-Princeton, NJ, 28 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 10 approvals totaling $5,536,1004
Fields practicing inside Middlesex
The NPPES file puts 73 enumerated clinicians inside Middlesex, spread over 13 fields at 49.1 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 8 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 16 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Middlesex County credit files already show
The published file shows 10 healthcare approvals in Middlesex County, $5,536,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 10 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Approved dollars | $5,536,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Average approval | $553,610 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 381 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
49.1 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 10 approvals worth $5,536,100 in Middlesex County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $107,063 in Middlesex is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Middlesex's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 22 percent. What a partner can actually place in New Jersey is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Middlesex
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Middlesex that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, aba and autism therapy, dme and hme suppliers.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| ABA and autism therapy (9) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
| DME and HME suppliers (8) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Middlesex against nearby New Jersey markets
Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 49.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middlesex (current) | 14,874 | 73 | 49.1 | |
| Bound Brook | 12,643 | 94 | 74.3 | 2 |
| North Plainfield | 23,072 | 66 | 28.6 | 4 |
| South Plainfield | 25,062 | 227 | 90.6 | 4 |
| Manville | 11,031 | 29 | 26.3 | 5 |
| Plainfield | 56,507 | 143 | 25.3 | 5 |
| Highland Park | 15,386 | 192 | 124.8 | 6 |
How Middlesex sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Trenton-Princeton, NJ is 28 miles. That is close enough for rent in Middlesex to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $107,063 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby New Jersey towns
- Bound Brook 12,643 residents
- North Plainfield 23,072 residents
- South Plainfield 25,062 residents
- Manville 11,031 residents
- Plainfield 56,507 residents
- Highland Park 15,386 residents
Middlesex owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Middlesex, and in what?
Across 13 fields, Middlesex carries 73 enumerated clinicians, 49.1 per 10,000 of the 14,874 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 16 of the total, then aba and autism therapy at 9. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does a $107,063 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Middlesex runs $107,063. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
03What does Middlesex County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Middlesex County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Is Middlesex underwritten as part of Trenton-Princeton, NJ?
Comparables and demand split at 28 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Trenton-Princeton, NJ; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,874 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Middlesex?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 16 providers and aba and autism therapy at 9 lead the 13 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06What does SBA lending look like around Middlesex?
Healthcare borrowers in Middlesex County took 10 approvals worth $5,536,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $553,610. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Middlesex reaches for first.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.