Skip to content

New Jersey micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Morristown, New Jersey

Direct answer

20,732 residents, 845 enumerated clinicians, 407.6 per 10,000, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Morristown market a funder prices. Morris County adds 13 healthcare approvals worth $7,063,000 and 30 miles of distance to New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New Jersey, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New Jersey page.

  • Population: 20,732 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 845 across 32 fields2
  • Median household income: $115,4093
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 177 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
  • Nearest metro: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 30 miles1

Fields practicing inside Morristown

The NPPES file puts 845 enumerated clinicians inside Morristown, spread over 32 fields at 407.6 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at Morristown addresses
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy17785.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups17182.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine6330.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics4320.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry4119.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices4119.8NPPES [2]
General dentistry3717.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology3416.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3115.0NPPES [2]
Dental specialties2612.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy2311.1NPPES [2]
Dermatology2110.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics199.2NPPES [2]
Home health178.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers136.3NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery136.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics104.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers94.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care94.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry73.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy73.4NPPES [2]
Imaging centers52.4NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs41.9NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential41.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs41.9NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing41.9NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional31.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care31.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative21.0NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.0NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF10.5NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.5NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 177 of the 845 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Morris County

13 healthcare approvals averaging $543,308 set the deal shape lenders in Morris County have already underwritten

Approvals recorded in Morris County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record13One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$7,063,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$543,308A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county311Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Morristown the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 407.6 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 13 prior Morris County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $115,409 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Morristown households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 32 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. New Jersey rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Morristown file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Morristown, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Morristown
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (177)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (171)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (63)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Column one counts Morristown clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Morristown file differently.

How Morristown prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the New Jersey towns whose density, at 407.6 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Morristown (current)20,732845407.6
Madison16,55513984.04
Florham Park14,533286196.85
Chatham10,062185183.96
Dover18,90914576.77
New Providence13,95713395.38
Summit23,102394170.58

What the geography does to a Morristown projection

30 miles separate Morristown from New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $115,409, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Morristown puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Morristown is the Morris County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other New Jersey markets

Morristown owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Morristown, and in what?

Across 32 fields, Morristown carries 845 enumerated clinicians, 407.6 per 10,000 of the 20,732 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 177 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 171. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Morristown?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 177 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 171, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

03

Is Morristown underwritten as part of New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ sits 30 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ; the 20,732 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $115,409 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Morristown runs $115,409. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does SBA lending look like around Morristown?

The county file behind Morristown holds 13 healthcare approvals totaling $7,063,000, an average of $543,308. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Morris County have already carried.

06

What does Morris County's shortage designation change?

Morris County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Morristown can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New Jersey. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New JerseyChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900