Skip to content

New York micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Geneva, New York

Direct answer

208 healthcare providers hold a Geneva practice address, 167.8 per 10,000 of its 12,397 residents, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ontario County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $90,600, and Ithaca, NY sits 38 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in New York, and how many partners see it, is set out on the New York page.

  • Population: 12,397 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 208 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $68,2423
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 67 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Ithaca, NY, 38 miles1

Who is enumerated in Geneva

167.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 208 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 12,397

Enumerated clinicians at Geneva addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy6754.0NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups2419.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2217.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry1814.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine118.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology108.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers86.5NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics86.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers64.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy54.0NPPES [2]
Home health43.2NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care43.2NPPES [2]
Dermatology32.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties21.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care10.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.8NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

A single Geneva practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

The lending record behind Geneva

With 1 healthcare approvals recorded, Ontario County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$90,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$90,600Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county45Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 167.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $68,242 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Geneva households actually spend.

Programs the Geneva mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Geneva does not appear. Availability is still a New York question.

Underwriting by field in Geneva

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic

What each Geneva field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (67)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (24)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Chiropractic (22)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Geneva providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Geneva, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Geneva prices against its neighbors

167.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Geneva

Provider density across nearby New York towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Geneva (current)12,397208167.8
Canandaigua10,476347331.215
Auburn25,963303116.722
Ithaca33,768663196.338
Fulton11,2349786.342
Cortland17,459317181.644
Oswego17,047421247.048

How Geneva sits against the nearest metro

38 miles separate Geneva from Ithaca, NY. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Households here carry $68,242 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Nearby New York towns

Questions from Geneva

01

How many providers practice in Geneva, and in what?

Across 23 fields, Geneva carries 208 enumerated clinicians, 167.8 per 10,000 of the 12,397 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 67 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 24. Count practices from that only with care.

02

Why does Ontario County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Ontario County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Ontario County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 45 credit intermediation establishments.

03

What does Ontario County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ontario County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

04

How does the hospital in Geneva affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Geneva projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Geneva?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 67 providers and specialty physician groups at 24 lead the 23 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

06

Is Geneva underwritten as part of Ithaca, NY?

Ithaca, NY sits 38 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Ithaca, NY; the 12,397 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to New York. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

New YorkChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900