Oklahoma micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Enid, Oklahoma
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Enid runs 102.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 519 clinicians against 50,519 people, 21 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Garfield County lenders have approved 2 healthcare files worth $3,850,000 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Oklahoma, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Oklahoma page.
- Population: 50,519 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 519 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $63,4723
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 107 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 11 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Enid, OK, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
519 providers across 32 fields, 102.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Enid addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 107 | 21.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 82 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 80 | 15.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 30 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 27 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 25 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 16 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 12 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 7 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 4 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 19 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Enid practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 21 percent sit in behavioral and mental health group practices, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Garfield County credit files already show
With 2 healthcare approvals recorded, Garfield County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,850,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,925,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 51 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
102.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. With $63,472 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Enid households actually spend.
Programs the Enid mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Business line of credit
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Enid does not appear. Availability is still a Oklahoma question.
The first pages of a Enid file
behavioral and mental health group practices, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Enid, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (107) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Primary care and family medicine (82) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (80) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Column one counts Enid clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Enid file differently.
How Enid prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 102.7 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enid (current) | 50,519 | 519 | 102.7 | |
| Guthrie | 11,682 | 136 | 116.4 | 45 |
| Stillwater | 50,138 | 496 | 98.9 | 48 |
| Edmond | 99,040 | 1,773 | 179.0 | 57 |
| El Reno | 20,041 | 116 | 57.9 | 60 |
| Warr Acres | 10,456 | 56 | 53.6 | 62 |
| Yukon | 27,068 | 475 | 175.5 | 62 |
How Enid sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Enid, OK is 0 miles. Appraisers borrow Enid, OK rents, and the 50,519 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $63,472 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Enid is the Garfield County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Oklahoma markets
- Guthrie 11,682 residents
- Stillwater 50,138 residents
- Edmond 99,040 residents
- El Reno 20,041 residents
- Warr Acres 10,456 residents
- Yukon 27,068 residents
What owners in Enid ask
01How many providers practice in Enid, and in what?
Across 32 fields, Enid carries 519 enumerated clinicians, 102.7 per 10,000 of the 50,519 people living here. The concentration is in behavioral and mental health group practices, 107 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 82. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Garfield County's shortage designation change?
Garfield County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Enid can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Garfield County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Garfield County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Garfield County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 51 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Enid affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 11 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Enid projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Enid?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 107 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 82, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Enid underwritten as part of Enid, OK?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Enid, OK; the revenue line has to hold up against 50,519 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.