South Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Conway, South Carolina
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Conway runs 172.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 510 clinicians against 29,656 people, 31 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Horry County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $3,694,500 and the nearest metro is 13 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in South Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the South Carolina page.
- Population: 29,656 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 510 across 31 fields2
- Median household income: $54,8413
- Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 157 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC, 13 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 510 providers, 31 fields, 172.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 29,656 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 157 | 52.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 60 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 51 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 35 | 11.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 23 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 6.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 15 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 13 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 12 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 9 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 7 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 5 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 157 behavioral and mental health group practices enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Horry County
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $3,694,500 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $461,813 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 259 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Underwriting starts with 172.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Horry County has 8 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $54,841 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Business line of credit
The 31 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in South Carolina.
What a funder reads first in Conway
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (157) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (60) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (51) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Conway counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Conway file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring South Carolina towns
172.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Conway
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conway (current) | 29,656 | 510 | 172.0 | |
| Myrtle Beach | 40,535 | 1,238 | 305.4 | 13 |
| North Myrtle Beach | 20,798 | 169 | 81.3 | 20 |
| Florence | 40,923 | 1,223 | 298.9 | 49 |
| Moncks Corner | 18,359 | 214 | 116.6 | 69 |
| Sumter | 42,958 | 696 | 162.0 | 78 |
| Goose Creek | 50,352 | 297 | 59.0 | 80 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Conway
Distance to Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC rents, and the 29,656 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $54,841 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Conway means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Conway is the Horry County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other South Carolina markets
- Myrtle Beach 40,535 residents
- North Myrtle Beach 20,798 residents
- Florence 40,923 residents
- Moncks Corner 18,359 residents
- Sumter 42,958 residents
- Goose Creek 50,352 residents
Questions from Conway
01How many providers practice in Conway, and in what?
510 enumerations sit at Conway addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 172.0 for every 10,000 residents. 31 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 60. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 510 here cover fewer than 510 practices.
02What does Horry County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Horry County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Horry County show so little SBA activity?
Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Horry County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Horry County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 259 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Conway underwritten as part of Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC?
Partly. Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC is 13 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 29,656 residents around Conway. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05How does the hospital in Conway affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 7 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Conway projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Conway?
Volume concentrates in behavioral and mental health group practices, 157 of them, ahead of physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 60, across 31 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.