Skip to content

South Carolina micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Goose Creek, South Carolina

Direct answer

Berkeley County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $334,000, and inside Goose Creek the census shows 297 enumerated clinicians against 50,352 residents, 59.0 per 10,000, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charleston-North Charleston, SC lies 12 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in South Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the South Carolina page.

  • Population: 50,352 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 297 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $87,4373
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 88 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Charleston-North Charleston, SC, 12 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 297 enumerated clinicians inside Goose Creek, spread over 25 fields at 59.0 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Goose Creek
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8817.5NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine458.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry316.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic285.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy132.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices122.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers112.2NPPES [2]
Dental specialties112.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology91.8NPPES [2]
Home health71.4NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care61.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry61.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups61.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care40.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance20.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.2NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers9CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 88 of the 297 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Goose Creek

The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

Approvals recorded in Berkeley County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals1One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Approved dollars$334,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Average approval$334,000A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lending establishments in the county117Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 59.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 1 approvals on record in Berkeley County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $87,437 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Weighted by how often each of the 25 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. South Carolina rules and the partner decide availability.

What a funder reads first in Goose Creek

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Goose Creek that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, general dentistry.

Fields, files, and capital events in Goose Creek
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (88)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (45)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
General dentistry (31)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

Column one counts Goose Creek clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Goose Creek file differently.

Goose Creek against nearby South Carolina markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Goose Creek has too few sales of its own

Goose Creek and its nearest South Carolina comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Goose Creek (current)50,35229759.0
Hanahan21,9837132.34
Summerville52,625998189.610
Moncks Corner18,359214116.614
Mount Pleasant95,60472175.415
Beaufort14,334493343.955
Orangeburg13,378423316.260

How Goose Creek sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Charleston-North Charleston, SC is 12 miles. Appraisers borrow Charleston-North Charleston, SC rents, and the 50,352 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $87,437, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.

More of South Carolina

Goose Creek owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Goose Creek, and in what?

NPPES lists 297 providers at a Goose Creek practice address, 59.0 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 88 of them, 30 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 45. Read that as clinicians: 297 enumerations, not 297 owners.

02

What does Berkeley County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Berkeley County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

03

Why does Berkeley County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Berkeley County. That tracks how few Berkeley County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 117 credit intermediation establishments operate in Berkeley County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Goose Creek?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 88 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 45, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Goose Creek underwritten as part of Charleston-North Charleston, SC?

Partly. Charleston-North Charleston, SC is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 50,352 residents around Goose Creek. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Berkeley County?

County Business Patterns records 117 credit intermediation establishments in Berkeley County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Goose Creek rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to South Carolina. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

South CarolinaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900