South Carolina micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
Direct answer
Charleston County carries 19 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,979,900, and inside Mount Pleasant the census shows 721 enumerated clinicians against 95,604 residents, 75.4 per 10,000, 38 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Charleston-North Charleston, SC lies 6 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in South Carolina, and how many partners see it, is set out on the South Carolina page.
- Population: 95,604 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 721 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $121,3643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 272 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Charleston-North Charleston, SC, 6 miles1
Mount Pleasant clinicians, by field
75.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 721 enumerations across 30 fields works out to in a town of 95,604
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 272 | 28.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 81 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 48 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 40 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 36 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 29 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 28 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 19 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 19 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 9 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 8 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 7 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Mount Pleasant practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 38 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Charleston County
19 healthcare approvals averaging $419,995 set the deal shape lenders in Charleston County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 19 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $7,979,900 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $419,995 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 372 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Underwriting starts with 75.4 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Charleston County already carries $7,979,900 across 19 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $121,364 in Mount Pleasant is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Mount Pleasant mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Mount Pleasant's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 38 percent. What a partner can actually place in South Carolina is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Mount Pleasant
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mount Pleasant that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (272) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (81) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (48) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Mount Pleasant clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Mount Pleasant file differently.
Mount Pleasant against nearby South Carolina markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Mount Pleasant has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant (current) | 95,604 | 721 | 75.4 | |
| Hanahan | 21,983 | 71 | 32.3 | 12 |
| Goose Creek | 50,352 | 297 | 59.0 | 15 |
| Summerville | 52,625 | 998 | 189.6 | 23 |
| Moncks Corner | 18,359 | 214 | 116.6 | 28 |
| Beaufort | 14,334 | 493 | 343.9 | 55 |
| Port Royal | 16,507 | 61 | 37.0 | 58 |
What the geography does to a Mount Pleasant projection
6 miles separate Mount Pleasant from Charleston-North Charleston, SC. Lease pricing follows Charleston-North Charleston, SC, while revenue stays capped by the 95,604 residents here. Median household income runs $121,364, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set.
Nearby South Carolina towns
- Hanahan 21,983 residents
- Goose Creek 50,352 residents
- Summerville 52,625 residents
- Moncks Corner 18,359 residents
- Beaufort 14,334 residents
- Port Royal 16,507 residents
What owners in Mount Pleasant ask
01How many providers practice in Mount Pleasant, and in what?
NPPES lists 721 providers at a Mount Pleasant practice address, 75.4 per 10,000 residents across 30 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 272 of them, 38 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 81. Read that as clinicians: 721 enumerations, not 721 owners.
02Which fields carry the volume in Mount Pleasant?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 272 providers and chiropractic at 81 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
03What does a $121,364 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mount Pleasant runs $121,364. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does SBA lending look like around Mount Pleasant?
The county file behind Mount Pleasant holds 19 healthcare approvals totaling $7,979,900, an average of $419,995. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Charleston County have already carried.
05What does Charleston County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Charleston County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
06How does the hospital in Mount Pleasant affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 7 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 75.4 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.