Tennessee micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Maryville, Tennessee
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Maryville runs 164.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 531 clinicians against 32,373 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Blount County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 16 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Tennessee, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Tennessee page.
- Population: 32,373 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 531 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $79,3403
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 159 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Knoxville, TN, 16 miles1
Fields practicing inside Maryville
The NPPES file puts 531 enumerated clinicians inside Maryville, spread over 32 fields at 164.0 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 159 | 49.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 39 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 38 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 37 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 33 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 7.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 19 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 10 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 9 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 22 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 159 of the 531 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Blount County credit files already show
With 0 healthcare approvals recorded, Blount County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 93 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
164.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Blount County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. A $79,340 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Maryville, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Tennessee and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Maryville
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, chiropractic
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (159) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (39) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Chiropractic (38) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Maryville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Maryville file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Tennessee towns
Set Maryville's 164.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryville (current) | 32,373 | 531 | 164.0 | |
| Alcoa | 13,588 | 130 | 95.7 | 5 |
| Farragut | 25,242 | 52 | 20.6 | 14 |
| Oak Ridge | 34,039 | 331 | 97.2 | 23 |
| Sevierville | 18,231 | 278 | 152.5 | 24 |
| Clinton | 10,458 | 117 | 111.9 | 26 |
| Athens | 15,050 | 241 | 160.1 | 40 |
What the geography does to a Maryville projection
16 miles separate Maryville from Knoxville, TN. Lease pricing follows Knoxville, TN, while revenue stays capped by the 32,373 residents here. At $79,340 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Maryville means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A college in Maryville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Maryville is the Blount County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Tennessee markets
What owners in Maryville ask
01How many providers practice in Maryville, and in what?
531 enumerations sit at Maryville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 164.0 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and behavioral and mental health group practices follows with 39. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 531 here cover fewer than 531 practices.
02What does Blount County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Blount County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Blount County show so little SBA activity?
Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Blount County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Blount County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 93 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Maryville affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Maryville projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Is there local lending capacity in Blount County?
County Business Patterns records 93 credit intermediation establishments in Blount County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Maryville rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Maryville underwritten as part of Knoxville, TN?
Partly. Knoxville, TN is 16 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 32,373 residents around Maryville. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.