Texas micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Benbrook, Texas
Direct answer
A Benbrook file is read against 175 local clinicians, 71.3 for every 10,000 of its 24,542 residents, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 73 SBA healthcare approvals worth $46,204,800 already recorded in Tarrant County, 41 miles from Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.
- Population: 24,542 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 175 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $82,1483
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 52 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 41 miles1
What NPPES records at Benbrook addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 175 providers, 22 fields, 71.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 24,542 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 52 | 21.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 18 | 7.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 10 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 5 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 3 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 52 of the 175 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Tarrant County
73 healthcare approvals averaging $632,942 set the deal shape lenders in Tarrant County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 73 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $46,204,800 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $632,942 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 1,093 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Benbrook the way a credit committee does
71.3 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 73 approvals worth $46,204,800 in Tarrant County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $82,148 in Benbrook is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 22 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Texas rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Benbrook
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Benbrook, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (52) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (21) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| ABA and autism therapy (18) | Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance history | Working capital against authorization and billing lag |
The first column is Benbrook's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Benbrook or anywhere else.
Benbrook against nearby Texas markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Benbrook has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benbrook (current) | 24,542 | 175 | 71.3 | |
| White Settlement | 18,099 | 30 | 16.6 | 5 |
| Crowley | 20,483 | 94 | 45.9 | 9 |
| Forest Hill | 14,314 | 26 | 18.2 | 12 |
| Saginaw | 26,116 | 123 | 47.1 | 14 |
| Burleson | 56,253 | 482 | 85.7 | 14 |
| Kennedale | 10,771 | 22 | 20.4 | 15 |
What the geography does to a Benbrook projection
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX lies 41 miles from Benbrook, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $82,148 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Benbrook, which a projection needs to state plainly. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Texas markets
- White Settlement 18,099 residents
- Crowley 20,483 residents
- Forest Hill 14,314 residents
- Saginaw 26,116 residents
- Burleson 56,253 residents
- Kennedale 10,771 residents
What owners in Benbrook ask
01How many providers practice in Benbrook, and in what?
Across 22 fields, Benbrook carries 175 enumerated clinicians, 71.3 per 10,000 of the 24,542 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 52 of the total, then general dentistry at 21. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around Benbrook?
The county file behind Benbrook holds 73 healthcare approvals totaling $46,204,800, an average of $632,942. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Tarrant County have already carried.
03What does Tarrant County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Tarrant County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Benbrook and evidences a staffing ramp in a 24,542 resident market.
04How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Benbrook?
4 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 24,542 resident market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Benbrook?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 52 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 21, across 22 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06Is Benbrook underwritten as part of Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX sits 41 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX; the 24,542 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.