Skip to content

Texas micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Bonham, Texas

Direct answer

A Bonham file is read against 112 local clinicians, 100.8 for every 10,000 of its 11,115 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $150,000 already recorded in Fannin County, 25 miles from Sherman-Denison, TX.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. Which programs can be referred from Texas, and which cannot, is set out on the Texas page.

  • Population: 11,115 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 112 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $53,2323
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 21 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Sherman-Denison, TX, 25 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Bonham clinicians, by field

100.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 112 enumerations across 16 fields works out to in a town of 11,115

Bonham field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2118.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1715.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1210.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine109.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care98.1NPPES [2]
General dentistry76.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology76.3NPPES [2]
Home health65.4NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers54.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy54.5NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers54.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry32.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices21.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.9NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.9NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

Several of the 21 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Fannin County credit files already show

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Fannin County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved1Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$150,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$150,000Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally20Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

A file from here opens on 100.8 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. Fannin County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $53,232 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Bonham households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 16 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Texas.

What a funder reads first in Bonham

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Bonham, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Bonham field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (21)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (17)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Bonham providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Bonham, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Bonham prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Bonham has too few sales of its own

Bonham and its nearest Texas comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Bonham (current)11,115112100.8
Sherman50,229595118.525
Denison26,446287108.526
Anna31,9869329.127
Melissa26,19410540.130
Greenville34,355354103.033
Princeton37,0198121.933

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bonham

Sherman-Denison, TX lies 25 miles from Bonham, close enough for rent comparables to travel and far enough that patient draw does not. At $53,232 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. Bonham is the Fannin County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Texas markets

What owners in Bonham ask

01

How many providers practice in Bonham, and in what?

112 enumerations sit at Bonham addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 100.8 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 112 here cover fewer than 112 practices.

02

What does Fannin County's shortage designation change?

Fannin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Bonham can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

03

Why does Fannin County show so little SBA activity?

Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Fannin County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Fannin County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 20 credit intermediation establishments.

04

How does the hospital in Bonham affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Bonham projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Bonham?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 21 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 17, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

Is Bonham underwritten as part of Sherman-Denison, TX?

Comparables and demand split at 25 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Sherman-Denison, TX; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,115 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Texas. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900